previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Argyreia nervosa (Burm.f.) Bojer, Hortus Maurit.: 224. 1837.

Genus : ARGYREIA

Family : CONVOLVULACEAE

Synonym(s) : Convolvulus nervosus Burm.f., Fl. Ind., 48, t. 20, f. 1. 1768; Lettsomia nervosa (Burm.f.) Roxb., Fl. Ind. (ed. Carey and Wall.) 2: 78. 1824; Argyreia speciosa Sw.,Hort. Brit. 289. 1827;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bara Dudhi (Bangla); Hris Gandha (Bangla); Elephant Creeper (English);

Description


বৃহৎ, কাষ্ঠল রোহিনী, আঁঠালো তরুক্ষীরযুক্ত; কা- ঘন সাদা বা কপিশবর্ণা রোমশ বা রোমাবৃত। পাতা ডিম্বাকার থেকে গোলাকার, ৮-১৭ × ৭-১৭ সেমি, গোড়া হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, শীর্ষ স্থূলাগ্র থেকে সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, কিনারা মসৃণ, পার্শ শিরা ১০-১৫ জোড়া, পৃষ্ঠ মসৃণ, নিম্ম পৃষ্ঠ ঘন সাদা বা ধূসর রোমশ। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি কাক্ষিক প্রায় মুন্ডাকার-সাইম, দীর্ঘ মঞ্জরিদন্ড যুক্ত; মঞ্জরিদন্ড সাদা রোমশযুক্ত, পত্রমঞ্জরি ডিম্বাকার, আয়তাকার বা অর্ধবৃত্তাকার, বৃতি থেকে বৃহৎ, নরম রোমযুক্ত। বৃতি অসম, প্রশস্ত অর্ধবৃত্তাকার, বাহিরেরটি ১-২ × ১.৩-১.৫ সেমি, ভিতরেরগুলো কিছুটা ক্ষুদ্রাকার, তীক্ষè। দল নলাকার থেকে চোঙ্গাকার, ৩.৫-৭.০ সেমি লম্বা, গোলাপী-বেগুনি-লাল থেকে ফিকে-বেগুনি কণ্ঠ, অঙ্গ কিছুটা খন্ডক, নল অনেকটা ঘন রেশমী রোমশ। পুংকেশর নিমজ্জিত, পুংদন্ডের গোড়ায় রোমশ। ফল গোলাকার, ১.৫-২.০ সেমি চওড়া, তীক্ষèাগ্র, হলদে-বাদামি। বীজ বাদামি, মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: গৌণ অরণ্য।
ব্যবহার: গরুর অধিক দুধের জন্য এর সতেজ মূল খাওয়ানো হয়। মূল স্নায়ুতন্ত্রে কিছুটা প্রভাব ফেলে।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Large, woody twiners, containing viscid milky juice. Stem densely whitish or fulvous-pubescent or tomentose. Leaves ovate to orbicular, 8-17 × 7-17 cm, base cordate, apex obtuse to acute, margins entire, lateral nerves 10-15 pairs, upper surface glabrous, lower surface densely white or greyish tomentose. Inflorescence of axillary subcapitate cymes, long pedunculate; peduncle white-tomentose; bracts ovate, oblong or elliptic, larger than calyx, softly pilose. Sepals subequal, broadly elliptic, outer ones 1-2 × 1.3-1.5 cm, inner ones slightly smaller, acute. Corolla tubular to funnel-shaped, 3.5-7.0 cm long, pinkish-purple to lavender with darker throat, limb shallowly lobed, tube mostly densely sericeo-lanate. Stamens included, filaments pilose at the base. Fruits globose, 1.5-2.0 cm across, apiculate, yellowish-brown. Seeds brownish, glabrous. Flowering & fruiting: May-December. 

Ecology: Secondary forests.

Use: Fresh roots given to cattle for more milk. Root has some effect on nervous system.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Occasional.