previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Erycibe peguensis Prain, Beng. Pl. 2: 724. 1903.

Genus : ERYCIBE

Family : CONVOLVULACEAE

Synonym(s) : Erycibe paniculata var. peguensis C.B.Clarke in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 181. 1883;

Vernacular Name(s) : Koramari lota (Bangla); Kari (Bangla); Dubkari (Bangla);

Description


আরোহী গুল্ম বা ছোট বৃক্ষ, শাখা কোণাকৃতির, কমবেশি রোমশ। পাতা উপবৃত্তাকার, আয়তাকার বা বল্লমাকার, অখন্ড, চর্মবৎ, প্রধান শিরা ৫-৭ জোড়া, স্পষ্ট, গৌণ শিরা অস্পষ্ট; বৃন্ত ১.০-১.৩ সেমি লম্বা। শাখার প্রান্তে পুষ্প কাক্ষিক সাইম এবং প্রান্তীয় প্যানিকল কাক্ষিক সাইমের সমান বা তার চেয়ে লম্বা, তরুণ অংশ তামাটে রোমশ। বৃতি ২ মিমি লম্বা, বর্তুলাকার, চর্মবৎ, রোমশ। দল ৭-১০ মিমি প্রশস্ত, সাদা, খন্ডের প্রান্ত অখন্ড বা তরঙ্গায়িতত, দল মধ্যরেখা তামাটে রোমশ। ফল ডিম্বাকার থেকে গোলাকার, ১.৫-১.৬ × ১.২-১.৪ সেমি, কালচে, মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-জানুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: আধা-পর্ণমোচী বন।
বিস্তৃতি: খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Scandent shrubs or small trees; branches angular, more or less pubescent. Leaves elliptic, oblong or lanceolate, entire, coriaceous, main nerves 5-7 pairs, prominent, secondary ones less prominent; petioles 1.0-1.3 cm long. Flowers in axillary cymes at ends of branches and in terminal panicle as long as or longer than axillary ones, younger parts rusty-pubescent. Sepals 2 mm long, orbicular, coriaceous, pubescent. Corolla 7-10 mm across, white, margin of lobes entire or undulate, midpetaline bands rusty-pubescent. Fruits ovoid to spherical, 1.5-1.6 × 1.2-1.4 cm, blackish, smooth. Flowering & fruiting: October-January.

Ecology:Semi-deciduous forests.

Distribution: Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.