previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Evolvulus nummularius (L.) L., Sp. Pl. ed. 2: 391. 1762.

Genus : EVOLVULUS

Family : CONVOLVULACEAE

Synonym(s) : Convolus nummularius L., Sp. Pl. 1: 157. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bhuiokra (Bangla); Bhui akra (Bangla); Bhui ankara (Bangla);

Description


বহুবর্ষজীবী ক্ষুদ্র বীরুৎ; শায়িত কা-, প্রতি পর্বে ক্ষুদ্র পত্রবৎ কণ্টকের ন্যায় বৃদ্ধিপ্রাপ্ত। পাতা প্রশস্তভাবে ডিম্বাকার থেকে বর্তুলাকার, ০.৫-১.৩ × ০.৫-১.১ সেমি, শীর্ষ গোলাকার থেকে কিছুটা খাঁজাগ্র, গোড়া গোলাকার থেকে প্রায় হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, নিম্নতল মসৃণ বা রোমশ; বৃন্ত ১-৬ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্প ১-২টি, কাক্ষিক, পুষ্পবৃন্ত ২-৬ মিমি লম্বা। বৃতি উপবৃত্তাকার-ডিম্বাকার থেকে উপবৃত্তাকার-আয়তাকার, রোমশ, সিলিয়াযুক্ত। দল প্রশস্তভাবে ঘণ্টাকার, ১০ মিমি পর্যন্ত প্রশস্ত, সাদা। ফল গোলাকার ক্যাপসিউল, ৩-৪ মিমি চওড়া। বীজ ১.০-১.৫ মিমি লম্বা, বাদামি থেকে কালো, প্রায় গোলাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বৎসর ব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ের ঢাল, মাঠের প্রান্ত, রাস্তার ধার, রেললাইনের ধার।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Perennial herbs with prostrate stem, often pilose at nodes with short trichomes to glabrate. Leaves 0.5-1.3 × 0.5-1.1 cm, broadly ovate to orbicular; petioles 1-6 mm long, apex rounded to slightly emarginate, base rounded to subcordate, glabrous to puberulent beneath. Flowers 1-2 in axils; pedicels 2-6 mm long. Sepals elliptic-ovate to elliptic-oblong, pubescent, ciliate. Corolla broadly campanulate, up to 10 mm wide, white. Fruit a globose capsule, 3-4 mm across. Seeds 1.5-2.0 mm long, brownish to black, subglobose. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.

Ecology: Hill slopes, edges of fields, roadsides and railway embankments.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.