previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ipomoea aquatica Forssk., Fl. Aeg.-Arab.: 44. 1755.

Genus : IPOMOEA

Family : CONVOLVULACEAE

Synonym(s) : Ipomoea reptans Poir. in Lam., Encycl. Supp. 3: 640. 1814;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kalmi shak (Bangla); Kolmi (Bangla); Kolmilata (Bangla); Tallun-payn (Chak); Kangchoy (Khumi); Sodoi morock (Marma); Ruithamhor (Pangkhoa); Kozoye (Rakhaing); Kawnjey-bawn (Rakhaing); Swamp Cabbage (English); Water Spinach (English); Swamp Morning-glory (English);

Description


কাদামাটিতে লতানো বা পানিতে ভাসমান রোমশহীন বীরুৎ, কান্ড ফাঁপা, পর্বে মূলোদ্গম। পত্র ডিম্বাকার, ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, ৫-৯ × ২-৫ সেমি, তরঙ্গিত, বল্লমাকার বা রেখাকার, গোড়া হৃৎপিন্ডাকার বা তীরাকার। পুষ্প ১ থেকে কয়েকটি, কাক্ষিক সাইমে। বৃতি খন্ড অসম, ৭-১০ মিমি লম্বা। দল চোঙ্গাকার, ২.৫-৫.০ সেমি লম্বা, গোলাপি বা ফ্যাকাশে লাল, কণ্ঠনালী গাঢ় রক্তিমাভ, কখনও স্পষ্ট বেগুনি-লাল ‘চোখ’-এর ন্যায়। পুংকেশর নিমজ্জিত, গোড়া অতিরোমশ। গর্ভপত্র ২টি, সংযুক্ত। ফল ক্যাপসিউল, ০.৬-০.৮ সেমি প্রশস্ত, মসৃণ, ডিম্বাকার থেকে গোলাকার, বৃতি ফলকে আবরণ করে রাখে। বীজ ঘন ধূসর রোমশযুক্ত বা অনেকটা মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: ভিজা নিচুভূমি, পুকুর বা জলাশয়।
ব্যবহার: পাতা এবং কান্ড সব্জি এবং ঔষধ হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়। কৃমি, কুষ্ঠ, শ্বেতী এবং জ্বরে মুকুল ব্যবহার হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Glabrous trailers on mud or floating on water. Stem hollow, rooting at nodes. Leaves ovate, ovate-oblong, deltoid, lanceolate or linear, 5-9 × 2-5 cm, base cordate or hastate. Flowers 1 to few, in axillary cymes. Calyx lobes subequal, 7-10 mm long. Corolla funnel-shaped, 2.5-5.0 cm long, pink or pale lilac with deeper throats, often a prominent purple ‘eye’. Stamens included, villous base. Carpels 2, syncarpous. Fruit capsule, 0.6-0.8 cm across, glabrous, ovoid to globose, calyx embracing fruit. Seeds densely grey-pubescent or glabrous. Flowering & fruiting: January-December.

Ecology: Wet lands, tanks or ditches.

Use: Leaves and stems used as vegetables and medicine. Buds used in the treatment of ringworm, leprosy, leucoderma and fever.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.