previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam., Tabl. Encycl. 1: 465. 1791.

Genus : IPOMOEA

Family : CONVOLVULACEAE

Synonym(s) : Convolvulus batatus L., Sp. Pl. 1: 154. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Misti alu (Bangla); Mitha alu (Bangla); Lomba alu (Bangla); Ranga alu (Bangla); Lyho (Khumi); Sweet Potato (English);

Description


লতানো, মূল লম্বা কন্দাল, দুগ্ধবৎ তরুক্ষীরযুক্ত। পাতা ৩-৫ পদসদৃশ খন্ডযুক্ত, ডিম্বাকার থেকে বর্তুলাকার, ৫-১০ × ৫-৯ সেমি, অখন্ড, গোড়া হৃৎপিন্ডাকার বা কর্তিতাগ্র, মসৃণ বা কিছুটা রোমশ। পুষ্প ১ থেকে কয়েকটি, কাক্ষিক সাইমে, খর্ব দন্ডযুক্ত, মঞ্জরিদন্ড ১০ সেমি লম্বা। বৃতি খন্ড অসম, বৃত্যংশ আয়তাকার, অন্তঃবৃন্ত বহিঃবৃন্ত থেকে লম্বা, গুচ্ছযুক্ত। দল ঘণ্টাকার থেকে চোঙ্গাকৃতির, ৩.০-৪.৫ সেমি লম্বা, মসৃণ, ফিকে বেগুনি। পুংকেশর ০.৭-১.০ সেমি লম্বা, নিমজ্জিত, গোড়া রোমশ। গর্ভাশয় কোণাকার, ১.৫ মিমি লম্বা, গর্ভদন্ড ১ সেমি লম্বা। ফল ক্যাপসিউল, ডিম্বাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ডিসেম্বর-মে।
আবাসস্থল: আবাদি জমি।
ব্যবহার: কন্দাল মূল খাদ্য হিসেবে বেশ জনপ্রিয়। পাতা সব্জি হিসেবে খাওয়া হয়। মূলের ঔষধীগুণ রয়েছে।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Climbers. Root long tuberous, milky juice present. Leaves pedately 3-5 lobed, ovate to orbicular, 5-10 × 5-9 cm, entire, base cordate or truncate, glabrous or sparsely hairy. Flowers 1 to several in axillary cymes, short stalked; peduncles 6-10 cm long. Calyx lobes unequal, sepals oblong, inner ones longer than outer, cuspidate. Corolla campanulate to funnel-shaped, 3.0-4.5 cm long, glabrous, pale violet. Stamens 0.7-1.0 cm long, included, hairy at base. Ovary conic, 1.5-2.0 mm long, style 1 cm long. Fruit a capsule, ovoid. Flowering & fruiting: December-May.

Ecology: Cultivated lands.

Use: Root tubers are popular food. Leaves are cooked as vegetables. Root has medicinal properties.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Occasional.