previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ipomoea cornea ssp. fistulosa (Mart. & Choisy) D.F.Austin, Taxon 26(2): 237. 1977.

Genus : IPOMOEA

Family : CONVOLVULACEAE

Synonym(s) : Ipomoea fistulosa Mart. ex Choisy in DC., Prodr. 9: 349. 1845;

Vernacular Name(s) : Dhol kolmi, (Bangla); Darukalmi (B); (Bangla); Polycelat, (Rakhaing); Pahari kolmi, (Rakhaing); Ooumaa-pang (Ra) (Rakhaing);

Description


গুল্ম, ২.৫ মি পর্যন্ত উঁচু, শাখা ঊর্ধ্বাগ্র, ফাঁপা, দুগ্ধবৎ তরুক্ষীরযুক্ত। পাতা ডিম্বাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, গোড়া হৃৎপিন্ডাকার থেকে কর্তিতাগ্র, দীর্ঘাগ্র, উপরতল মসৃণ, তরুণ পাতা ঘন সূক্ষ্ম রোমশ, ফলকের গোড়ায় ২টি ছোট গ্রন্থিযুক্ত; বৃন্ত ১৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্প কয়েকটি থেকে অনেক, কাক্ষিক এবং প্রান্তীয় সাইমে। বৃতি অসম, গোলাকার, রোমশ। দল চোঙ-আকৃতির, নল ৭-৯ সেমি লম্বা, খ- ৮-১২ সেমি চওড়া, গোলাপি বা ফ্যাকাশে নীলাভ, ভিতরে গোড়ার দিকে গাঢ় বেগুনি-লাল। ফল ক্যাপসিউল, ডিম্বাকার, ফিকে বাদামী, ২ বা অসম্পূর্ণ ৪ প্রকোষ্ঠী, ৪-কপাটিকাযুক্ত। বীজ কালো, মসৃণ রোমশ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বৎসর ধরে।
আবাসস্থল: পতিত জমি, রাস্তার ধার বা জলাশয়।
ব্যবহার: উদ্যানে এবং দৃষ্টিনন্দন ফুলের জন্য চাষ করা হয়। এছাড়া আবাদি জমির পাশের বেড়া হিসেবে রোপণ করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Shrub, up to 2.5 m tall, branches ascending, fistular, milky juice present. Leaves ovate to ovate-oblong, base cordate to truncate, acuminate, glabrous above, young leaves densely puberulent, 2 small glands at base of lamina, petioles up to 15 cm long. Flowers few to many in axillary and terminal cymes. Sepals subequal, orbicular, puberulent. Corolla funnel-shaped, tube 7-9 cm long, limb 8-12 cm across, pink or pale lilac, dark purplish inside towards base. Fruit capsule, ovoid, pale brown, 2- or incompletely 4-celled, 4-valved. Seeds black, sericeo-villous. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.

Ecology: Fallow lands, roadsides and sides of water bodies.

Use: Cultivated in gardens for its colourful flowers. It is also cultivated as hedge plant in crop fields.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.