previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ipomoea littoralis Blume, Bijdr.: 713. 1826.

Genus : IPOMOEA

Family : CONVOLVULACEAE

Synonym(s) : Ipomoea denticulata Choisy, Mem. Soc. Phys. Geneve 6: 467. 1833; Ipomoea gracilis R.Br., Prod.: 484. 1810; J.Sinclair, Bull. Bot. Soc. Beng. 9(2): 101. 1955;

Vernacular Name(s) : Gang kolmi (Bangla); Sagor kolmi (Bangla); White Flowered Morning Beach Glory (English);

Description


লতানো বীরুৎ, কখনও আরোহী। পাতা প্রশস্তভাবে ডিম্বাকার থেকে বর্তুলাকার বা বৃক্কাকার, ২-৭ × ২-৭ সেমি, সাধারণত পাতলা, অখন্ড বা খন্ডক, তরঙ্গায়িত বা কোণাকৃতির, গোড়া হৃৎপিন্ডকার; বৃন্ত ১.০-৩.৫ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প ১-কয়েকটি, ছোট মঞ্জরিদন্ডযুক্ত কাক্ষিক সাইম, পুষ্পবৃন্ত ১-২ সেমি লম্বা। বৃতি ৬-১০ মিমি লম্বা, বাইরেরটি ক্ষুদ্র, উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে আয়তাকার-উপবৃত্তাকার, মধ্যেরটি বড়, উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে বর্তুলাকার, মসৃণ এবং সূক্ষè খর্বাগ্র। দল ৩.০-৪.৫ সেমি লম্বা, চোঙ্গাকার, গোলাপি বা লালচে-বেগুনি। পুংদ- নিমজ্জিত, গোড়া রোমশ। ক্যাপসিউল ২ প্রকোষ্ঠী। বীজ মসৃণ, ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা, বাদামী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-মার্চ।
আবাসস্থল: উপকূলীয় পরিবেশ।
বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Trailing herbs, sometimes twining. Leaves broadly ovate to orbicular or reniform, 2-7 × 2-7 cm, usually thin, entire or lobed, undulate or angular, base cordate; petioles 1.0-3.5 cm long. Flowers 1 to few in short peduncle, axillary cymes, pedicels 1-2 cm long. Sepals 6-10 mm long, the outer shorter, elliptic to oblong-elliptic, inner longer, elliptic to orbicular, glabrous and mucronate. Corolla 3.0-4.5 cm long, funnel-shaped, pink or pinkish-purple. Stamens included, hairy at base. Capsules 2-celled. Seeds glabrous, 3-4 mm long, brown. Flowering & fruiting: October-March.

Ecology: Littoral areas.

Distribution: Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.