previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ipomoea mauritiana Jacq., Collect. 4: 216. 1791.

Genus : IPOMOEA

Family : CONVOLVULACEAE

Synonym(s) : Convolvulus paniculatus L., Sp. Pl. 1: 156. 1753; Ipomoea digitata (L.) sensu C.B.Clarke in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 202. 1883; Ipomoea paniculta (L.) R.Br., Prod.: 486. 1910; Prain, Beng. Pl. 2: 735. 1903;

Vernacular Name(s) : Huffta alu (Bangla); Balai kand (Bangla); Bhui kumra kolmi (Bangla); Bhojkumra (Bangla); Padiye (Khumi); Ratrui (Pangkhoa);

Description


কাষ্ঠল রোমহীন আরোহী, কন্দাল মূলযুক্ত কান্ড শায়ন। পাতা করতলাকারে বিভক্ত, অথবা মধ্যাংশ থেকে ৭-৯ খন্ডক, প্রতিটি খন্ডক ডিম্বাকার, বল্লমাকার বা আয়তাকার, অখন্ড, দীর্ঘাগ্র, মসৃণ। পুষ্প অল্প থেকে অনেক, কাক্ষিক বা প্রান্তীয় সাইমে, পত্রবৃন্তের চেয়ে মঞ্জরিপত্র লম্বা। বৃতি সমরূপ বা অসম, বর্তুলাকার, আয়তাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার, স্থূলাগ্র, অবতল, চর্মবৎ, মসৃণ। দল চোঙ আকৃতির, ৫-৬ সেমি লম্বা, দল ফলক ৫-৭ সেমি চওড়া, হাল্কা লালচে-বেগুনী, নলের ভিতরে গাঢ় রঙ্গীন। পুংকেশর নিমজ্জিত, পুংদন্ড গোড়ায় রোমশ। ফল ক্যাপসিউল, ডিম্বাকার, মসৃণ, ৪-কপাটিকাযুক্ত। বীজ কালো, লম্বা উলসদৃশ খাড়া রোমশ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-নভেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: সমুদ্রতীরবর্তী এলাকা, গ্রামের ঝোপ এবং পাহাড়ি বন।
ব্যবহার: পাতা টনিক ও রেচক এবং বৃশ্চিক হুলের যন্ত্রনা উপশমকারী।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Large, glabrous twiners with tuberous roots, prostrate. Leaves palmately divided or beyond middle into 7-9 segments, each segment ovate, lanceolate or oblong, entire, acuminate, glabrous. Flowers few to many in axillary or terminal cymes, peduncles longer than petioles. Sepals equal or subequal, orbicular, oblong or elliptic, obtuse, concave, coriaceous, glabrous. Corolla funnel-shaped, 5-6 cm long, limb 5-7 cm across, pale reddish-purple, tube darker inside. Stamens included, filaments hairy at base. Fruit a capsule, ovoid, glabrous, 2-celled, 4-valved. Seeds black with long wooly-sericeous hairs. Flowering & fruiting: May-November.

Ecology: Seashore, village thickets and hill forests.

Use: Roots considered as tonic and laxative, and also used in scorpion sting.

Distribution: Bandarban, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.