previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth, Cat. Bot. 1: 36. 1797.

Genus : IPOMOEA

Family : CONVOLVULACEAE

Synonym(s) : Convolvulus nil L., Sp. Pl. ed. 2, 1: 219. 1762;

Vernacular Name(s) : Nil Kalmi (Bangla); Indian Jalap (English); White-edge Morning Glory (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী, বিরুৎজাতীয় আরোহী; কান্ড ছড়ানো উল্টামুখী রোমশযুক্ত। পাতা প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার থেকে গোলাকার, ৪-১২ × ৪-১২ সেমি, কিনারা মসৃণ বা ৩(-৫) খন্ডক, গোড়া হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, শীর্ষ সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, রোমশ; বৃন্ত ২-১৫ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প ১-কয়েকটি কাক্ষিক আম্বেলেট সাইমযুক্ত; পুষ্পবৃন্ত ২-১৮ সেমি লম্বা; মঞ্জরিপত্র সূত্রাকার বা রেখাকার, ৫-৮ মিমি, ছড়ানো রোমশ; বৃন্ত ২-৭ মিমি লম্বা। বৃতি বল্লমাকার থেকে সরু-নলাকার, ১.৫-২.৫ সেমি লম্বা, প্রায় সমান, গোড়ায় কিছুটা রোমশ, শীর্ষ সরু সূক্ষ্ম। দল ঘণ্টাকৃতির, ৫-৬ সেমি লম্বা, হাল্কা বা উজ্জল নীল, ক্রমে লাল বা লালচে-বেগুনিতে রূপান্তর; দল কখনও সাদা। পুংকেশর নিমজ্জিত; পুংকেশরের গোড়া খড় রোমযুক্ত। গর্ভপত্র নিমজ্জিত, গর্ভাশয় মসৃণ, ৩-প্রকোষ্ঠী, গর্ভমুন্ড ৩-খন্ডক। ক্যাপসিউল গোলাকার, ৮-১০ মিমি ব্যাসযুক্ত, বাদামি, মসৃণ, ৩ প্রকোষ্ঠী, ৩টি কপাটিকাযুক্ত। বীজ গোলাকার-ত্রিকোণাকার, ৩-৫ মিমি লম্বা, কালো, রোমশযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ের ঢালে ঝোপে, রাস্তার পাশে, সবুজ বেড়ায়; ৬০০ মি পর্যন্ত উচ্চতায়।
ব্যবহার: বীজগুলো রেচক এবং ঔষধী গুণসম্পন্ন। এটি ক্রিমিনাশক হিসেবে ব্যবহার হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Annual, herbaceous twiners. Stem sparsely retrosely hirsute. Leaves broadly ovate to orbicular, 4-12 × 4-12 cm, margin entire or 3(-5) lobed, base cordate, apex acuminate, pilose; petiole 2-15 cm long. Flowers 1 to several in axillary umbellate cymes; peduncle 2-18 cm long; bracts linear or filiform, 5-8 mm, spreading hirtellous; pedicel 2-7 mm long. Sepals lanceolate to narrowly-lanceolate, 1.5-2.5 cm long, almost equal, patently hirsute at base, apex linear acumen. Corolla funnelform, 5-6 cm long, pale or bright blue, gradually turning red or reddish-purple with age, rarely corolla white. Stamens included, filaments with crisped hairs at base. Pistil included; ovary glabrous, 3-loculed; stigma 3-lobed. Capsules globose, 8-10 mm diameter, straw colored, glabrous, 3-celled, 3-valved. Seeds ovoid-trigonous, 3-5 mm long, black, pubescent. Flowering & fruiting: October-December.

Ecology: Thickets on hill slopes, waysides, fields, hedges; up to 600 m altitude.

Use: Seeds are purgative and used as medicine. It is used as anthelmintic.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Occasional.