previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ipomoea pes-tigridis L., Sp. Pl. 1: 162. 1753.

Genus : IPOMOEA

Family : CONVOLVULACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Languli lata kolmi (Bangla); Tigers foot morning glory (English); Blind weed (English); Cupid’s flower (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী রোহিনী, কান্ড সরু খর রোমাবৃত। পাতা করতলাকারে ৫-৯টি খন্ডে গোড়া পর্যন্ত খন্ডিত, খন্ড উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে উপবৃত্তাকার-আয়তাকার, ঘনভাবে চাপা রোমাবৃত। পুষ্প শিরমঞ্জরি সদৃশ, কাক্ষিক সাইমে সজ্জিত। বাইরের মঞ্জরিপত্র আয়তাকার থেকে রৈখিক আয়তাকার, ভিতরের মঞ্জরিপত্র ক্ষুদ্রাকার। বৃত্যংশ প্রায় সমরূপ, বল্লমাকার, লম্বা রোমশ। দল ৩-৪ সেমি লম্বা, চোঙ্গাকার, সাদা। পুংকেশর নিমজ্জিত, পুংদন্ড মসৃণ। ফল ক্যাপসিউল, ডিম্বাকার, মসৃণ, কপাটিকা পাতলা। বীজ ক্ষুদ্র ঘন কোমল ধূসর রোমাবৃত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-আগষ্ট।
আবাসস্থল: গৌণ অরণ্য।
ব্যবহার: ফোড়া, দুষ্টব্রন এবং কুকুরের কামড়ের চিকিৎসায় মূল ব্যবহৃত হয়। আকর্ষণীয় ফুলের জন্য এর চাষ করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Annual twiners. Stem patently hirsute. Leaves palmately divided up to base with 5-9 segments, segments elliptic to elliptic-oblong, densely appressed or patently hairy. Flowers few in head-like involucrate axillary cymes. Outer bracts oblong to linear-oblong, inner smaller. Sepals subequal, lanceolate, long-hairy. Corolla 3-4 cm long, funnel-shaped, white. Stamens included, filaments glabrous. Capsule ovoid, glabrous, valves thin. Seeds shortly grey-tomentose. Flowering & fruiting: May-August.

Ecology: Secondary forests.

Use: The root is used in boils, carbuncles and dog bites. It is cultivated as an ornamental plant.

Distribution: Khagrachari.

State of occurrence: Rare.