previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ipomoea pileata Roxb., Fl. Ind. (ed. Carey & Wall.) 2: 94. 1824.

Genus : IPOMOEA

Family : CONVOLVULACEAE

Synonym(s) : Ipomoea involucratasensu auct. Prain, Beng. Pl. 2: 734. 1903;

Vernacular Name(s) : Paila kolmi (Bangla);

Description


বর্ষজীবী সরু রোহিনী, কান্ড কোমল দীর্ঘ রোমযুক্ত। পাতা ডিম্বাকার, ৩-৬ × ২-৬ সেমি, দীর্ঘাগ্র, রোমাবৃত, গোড়া গভীরভাবে হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, সাইনাসযুক্ত, নি¤œতল ফিকে সবুজ। পুষ্প অনেক, অক্ষীয় শিরমঞ্জরি, ২টি পেয়ালাযুক্ত নৌকা আকৃতির, পত্রবৎ মঞ্জরিপত্র দ্বারা পরিবেষ্টিত, প্রায় ৬ সেমি প্রশস্ত, ভিতরে ঘন রোমশ। বাইরের তিনটি বৃত্যংশ লম্বা, আয়তাকার থেকে আয়তাকার-চামচাকার, স্থূলাগ্র, ভিতরের ২টি ক্ষুদ্রাকার, সরু, বল্লমাকার, লম্বা সরু বিন্দুযুক্ত। দল ২-৩ সেমি লম্বা, থলিআকার, গোলাপি বা বেগুনি, কেন্দ্রে গাঢ় রংযুক্ত ‘নেত্র’, পাপড়ি মধ্যে রেখাযুক্ত। পুংকেশর নিমজ্জিত। পুংদন্ড গোড়ায় রোমযুক্ত। ক্যাপসিউল গোলাকার। বীজ ২-৪ মিমি লম্বা, কালো, মসৃণ বা পাতলা রোমশ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-জানুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ বৃষ্টি অরণ্য; ১০০০ মি পর্যন্ত উচ্চতায়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Slender, annual twiners. Stem shortly retrosely pilose. Leaves 3-6 × 2-6 cm, ovate, acuminate, pilose, base deeply cordate with a narrow sinus, paler beneath. Flowers many in axillary heads enclosed by a large boat-shaped, foliaceous bract with 2 cups, up to 6 cm broad, densely pilose inside. Outer 3 sepals longer, oblong to oblong-spathulate, obtuse, 2 inner shorter, narrower, lanceolate with a long, slender point, pilose. Corolla 2-3 cm long, salver-shaped, pink or violet with a darker ‘eye’, limb with sparsely pilose midpetaline bands. Stamens included, filaments hairy at base. Capsule globose. Seeds 2-4 mm long, black, glabrous or thinly pubescent. Flowering & fruiting: October-January.

Ecology: Evergreen rain forests; up to 1000 m altitude.

Distribution: Bandarban.

State of occurrence: Rare.