previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Lepistemon binectariferum (Wall.) Kuntze, Rev. Gen.: 446. 1891.

Genus : LEPISTEMON

Family : CONVOLVULACEAE

Synonym(s) : Convolvulus binectariferus Wall. in Roxb., Fl. Ind. (ed. Carey & Wall.) 2: 47. 1824; Lepistemon wallichii Choisy, Mem. Soc. Phys. Geneve 6: 443. 1833;

Vernacular Name(s) : Chanlota (Bangla);

Description


দৃঢ় আরোহী, কান্ড অণুদৈর্ঘ্যে বলিরেখাযুক্ত, ঘন বাদামী রোমশযুক্ত। পাতা ডিম্বাকার, ৬-২০ × ৪-১০ সেমি, দীর্ঘাগ্র, অখন্ড বা অগভীর বা গভীরভাবে ৩-৫ খন্ডিত, খন্ডসূক্ষ্মাগ্র থেকে দীর্ঘাগ্র বা গোলাকার, গোড়া গভীরভাবে হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, চাপা কোমল দীর্ঘ রোমযুক্ত অথবা উভয় পৃষ্ঠ সোনালী-বাদামি দীর্ঘ রোমশ। পুস্প স্বল্প থেকে অনেক, কাক্ষিক সাইমোস গুচ্ছাকার, মঞ্জরিদন্ড বৃন্ত অপেক্ষা ক্ষুদ্র। বৃতি প্রায় সমরূপ, ডিম্বাকার থেকে বল্লমাকার, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র থেকে দীর্ঘাগ্র, অতি রোমশ। দল ১২-১৫ মিমি লম্বা, সাদা বা হলদে সাদা, দলনালী নিচের দিকে স্ফীত, উপরের দিকে সঙ্কুচিত, রোমশহীন, দল ফলক ৫-খন্ডক। পুংকেশর নিমজ্জিত, পুংদন্ড মূলাংশে অবতল, শল্কসদৃশ প্যাপিলাযুক্ত। গর্ভদন্ড ১টি, খর্ব, গর্ভমুন্ড ২টি, মু-াকার। ফল ক্যাপসিউল, গোলাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকার। বীজ মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-মার্চ। 
আবাসস্থল: গৌণ বন।
বিস্তৃতি: রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Stout climbers. Stem longitudinal wrinkles, densely brown pilose. Leaves ovate, 6-20 × 4-10 cm, acuminate, entire or shallowly to deeply 3-5 lobed, lobes acute to acuminate or rounded, base deeply cordate, appressed pilose or golden-brown tomentose on both surfaces. Flowers few to many in axillary cymose clusters, peduncle shorter than petioles. Sepals subequal, ovate to lanceolate, acute to acuminate, patently hairy. Corolla 12-15 mm long, white or yellowish-white, tube inflated below, contracted above, almost glabrous, limb patent with 5 short lobes. Stamens included, filaments with concave, papillose scales at base. Style 1, short, stigmas 2, capitate. Fruit a capsule, globose to ovoid. Seeds glabrous, black. Flowering & fruiting: September-March.

Ecology: Secondary forests.

Distribution: Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.