previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Merremia hirta (L.) Merr., Philip. J. Sci. 7: 244. 1912.

Genus : MERREMIA

Family : CONVOLVULACEAE

Synonym(s) : Convolvulus hirtus L., Sp. Pl. 1: 159. 1753; Merremia caespitosa Hallier f., Bot. Jahrb. 16: 552. 1893;

Vernacular Name(s) : Merilota (Bangla);

Description


সরু রোহিনী। কান্ড সূত্রাকার, রোমশহীন বা খর রোমযুক্ত। পত্র বিভিন্ন আকার-আকৃতিবিশিষ্ট, রৈখিক আয়তাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, ২-৬ × ০.৫-১.১ সেমি, শীর্ষ গোলাকার, বা খন্ডিতাগ্র, গোড়া গোলাকার, হৃৎপিন্ডাকার বা তীরাকার, মসৃণ বা নি¤œতল রোমশ। পুষ্প ১-একাধিক, কাক্ষিক সাইম, মঞ্জরিপত্র ১-২ মিমি লম্বা, স্থূলাগ্র, স্থায়ী। বৃতি অসম, বাইরের ২টি ছোট, ভিতরের ৩টি লম্বা, আয়তাকার থেকে উপবৃত্তাকার, ফলে বৃদ্ধিপ্রাপ্ত, স্পষ্ট শিরাযুক্ত। দল ১-২ সেমি লম্বা, প্রশস্তভাবে চোঙ্গাকার, ফিকে হলুদ বা সাদাটে, মসৃণ, দল-মধ্যরেখা সমান্তরাল শিরাযুক্ত। পুংকেশর গোড়া রোমশ, পুংধানী সর্পিলাকারে পাকানো। ক্যাপসিউল গোলাকার, মসৃণ, ৪-কপাটিকাযুক্ত। বীজ ২-৩ মিমি লম্বা, বাদামি, মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-নভেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: গৌণ অরণ্য।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Slender twiners, stem filiform, glabrous or hirsute. Leaves variable shape, linear, linear-oblong to ovate-oblong, 2-6 × 0.5-1.1 cm, apex rounded or retuse and mucronulate, base rounded, cordate or hastate, glabrous or hairy undersurface. Flowers 1 to few in axillary cymes, bracts 1-2 mm long, obtuse, persistent. Sepals unequal, 2 outer shorter, 3 inner longer, oblong to elliptic, enlarged in fruits with prominent veins. Corolla 1-2 cm long, broadly funnel-shaped, pale yellow or whitish, glabrous, midpetaline bands with distinct parallel veins. Stamens hairy base, anthers spirally twisted. Capsules globular, glabrous, 4-valved. Seeds 2-3 mm long, brown, glabrous. Flowering & fruiting: September-November.

Ecology: Secondary forests.

Distribution: Bandarban, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.