previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Quamoclit longiflora (Humb & Bonpl) G.Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 259. 1838.

Genus : QUAMOCLIT

Family : CONVOLVULACEAE

Synonym(s) : Ipomoea longiflora Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd., Enum. Pl. 1: 207. 1909; Ipomoea longiflora R.Br., Prodr. Fl. Nov. Holland: 484. 1810;

Vernacular Name(s) : Chandra-mukhi (Bangla); Wide-tube Moon Flower (English);

Description


বীরুৎ জাতীয় রোহিনী। কান্ড ১ সেমি পর্যন্ত চওড়া, অমসৃণ। পাতা হৃৎপিন্ডাকার-ডিম্বাকার, ১০-১৭ সেমি লম্বা, অখন্ড বা ৩-খন্ডক, খন্ডসূক্ষ্মাগ্র, কিনারা কিছু খর্বাকায় দন্তর, শীর্ষ দীর্ঘাগ্র; বৃন্ত ৭-২০ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প ২-৩টি, কাক্ষিক-সাইমে; বৃন্ত ১.৫-২.০ সেমি লম্বা। বৃতি অসম, ১.২-২.৫ × ১-২ সেমি, প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার, শীর্ষ হঠাৎ সূঁচাগ্র। দল রঙ্গনাকার, সাদা, ১২ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, নল ৩-৭ মিমি চওড়া এবং ৬ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, খন্ড৫-৭ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, ক্রমে প্রসারিত। পুংকেশর গোড়ার দিকে ছড়ানো। গর্ভদন্ড সরল, গর্ভমুন্ড ৩টি, বর্তুলাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-নভেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: গৌণ অরণ্য।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Herbaceous twiners. Stem up to 1 cm wide, softly muricate. Leaves cordate-ovate, 10-17 cm long, entire or 3-lobed, lobes acute, margin with few short teeth, tip acuminate; petioles 7-20 cm long. Flowers 2-3 in axillary cymes; pedicels 1.5-2.0 cm long. Sepals unequal, 1.0-2.5 × 1-2 cm, broadly ovate, tip abruptly pointed. Corolla hypocrateriform, white, up to 12 cm long, tube 3-7 mm wide and up to 6 cm long, limb up to 7 cm long, gradually expanded. Stamens often dilated at base. Style simple, stigma 3-globular. Flowering & fruiting: September-November.

Ecology: Secondary forests.

Distribution: Bandarban and Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.