previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cordia sebestena L., Sp. Pl. 1: 190. 1753.

Genus : CORDIA

Family : BORAGINACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Raktarag (Bangla); Lallsora (Bangla); Aloe-wood (English); Cuba sebasten (English); Scarlet cordia (English); Sebesten plum (English); Geiger tree (English);

Description


বৃহৎ গুল্ম থেকে ছোট চিরহরিৎ বা পর্ণমোচী বৃক্ষ, ৫-৮ মি লম্বা। পাতা সরল, শাখার শীর্ষে জন্মায়, একান্তর, ডিম্বাকার, ৭-১৫ × ৫-৮ সেমি, অমসৃণ, ভোঁতা, নিম্নতলে শিরা স্পষ্ট, ক্ষুদ্র রোমযুক্ত, বৃন্ত ২.৫ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি শিথিল প্রান্তীয় সাইম। পুষ্প কমলা-টকটকে লাল, ৩.৫-৪.০ সেমি চওড়া। বৃতি নল ১.৫-১.৮ সেমি লম্বা, শিরাল, ৫টি অনিয়মিত খ-, ১.৫-২.০ × ০.৫-১.২ মিমি, ডিম্বাকার, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র। দল ঘণ্টাকার, মালাকার, গোড়া নালীকাকার ৪-৫ সেমি লম্বা, প্রায় অর্ধেক অংশ বৃতি নলে আবদ্ধ, পাপড়ি ৬টি, গোলাকার, কুঞ্চিত, প্রসারিত। পুংকেশর ৫-১২টি, দলের মুখ থেকে প্রসারিত নয়। গর্ভাশয় গর্ভদ- ২টি, গর্ভমু- দ্বিখন্ডিত। ফল ড্রুপ, ২.৫-৩.৫ সেমি লম্বা, ডিম্বাকার-কোণাকৃতির, গৌড়-সাদা, মসৃণ, বৃতি-তুষ দ্বারা আবদ্ধ, অনেকটা হেজেল নাটের মতো দেখায়, মুক্ত হলে তুষ মিষ্টি গন্ধছড়ায়। ফুলও ফল ধারণ: প্রায় সারা বৎসর ধরে।
আবাসস্থল: রৌদ্রজ্জ্বল ও শুষ্ক জায়গা এবং উদ্যান ও পার্ক।
ব্যবহার: শোভাবর্ধনকারী উদ্ভিদ হিসেবে রোপন করা হয়। ফল খাওয়া হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Large shrubs to small semi-evergreen or deciduous trees, 5-8 m tall. Leaves simple, grow near ends of twigs, alternate, 7-15 × 5-8 cm, ovate, scabrous, blunt, nerves prominent beneath, minutely pubescent, petioles 2.5 cm long. Inflorescence lax terminal cymes. Flowers scarlet-red, 3.5-4.0 cm across. Calyx tube 1.5-1.8 cm long, ribbed, 5 irregularly lobes, 1.5-2.0 × 0.5-1.2 mm, ovate, acute. Corolla campanulate, salver-shaped, tubular base, 4-5 cm long, about half enclosed by calyx tube, petals 6, rounded, crumpled, spreading. Stamens 5-12, not exserted beyond mouth of corolla. Ovary styles 2, stigma bifurcate. Fruit a drupe, 2.5-3.5 cm long, ovoid-conic, creamy-white, smooth, enclosed by husk, whole being reminiscent of a hazel-nut. Husk has a sweet smell when open. Flowering & fruiting: almost throughout the year.

Ecology: Sunny and dry places, gardens and parks.

Use: Mainly planted as an ornamental plant for beautification. Fruit is edible.

Distribution: Chattogram and Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.