previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Heliotropium curassavicum L., Sp. Pl. 1: 130. 1753.

Genus : HELIOTROPIUM

Family : BORAGINACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Nona hatisura (Bangla); Salt Heliotrope (English);

Description


মসৃণ, শায়িত, লবণিক বহুবর্ষজীবী রসালো উদ্ভিদ, ৩০-৮০ সেমি লম্বা, গোলাকার, গোড়া থেকে বেশ শাখাময়। পাতা সরল ১.২-৫.০ × ০.২-১.০ সেমি, নিচের পত্র প্রতিমুখ; প্রায় বৃন্তহীন, সরু বল্লমাকার, অখ-, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, গোড়া সরু, বৃন্ত বিবর্ধিত। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি সরল বা দ্বিবিভাজিত, স্পাইকের ন্যায় প্রান্তীয় সাইম, ৩-১০ সেমি লম্বা, ফল ধারণের সময় শিথীল। পুষ্প সাদা, স্ত্রীপুষ্প বৃন্তহীন, মঞ্জরিপত্রযুক্ত, মধ্যশিরা গোলাকার শীর্ষের নিচে সমাপ্ত। বৃতি ১.৫ মিমি লম্বা, প্রায় সমান, গোড়া পর্যন্ত বিভক্ত। দল সাদা, ১.৫-২.৫ মিমি লম্বা, নল ০.৫-০.৮ মিমি লম্বা, গলদেশে হলুদ, প্রশস্তভাবে ডিম্বাকার বা বল্লমাকার, স্থ’ূলাগ্র। পুংকেশর পুংদ- খর্ব, দল নলের ভিতরে সন্নিবিষ্ট। গর্ভাশয় ৪-প্রকোষ্ঠী, ছত্রাকার, গর্ভদ- খাটো। ফল শুষ্ক ড্রুপ, প্রায় গোলাকার, খাঁজযুক্ত, ফিকে বাদামি, মসৃণ। ফুল ওফল ধারণ: মার্চ-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: পথ পার্শ্বে ভিজা স্থানে, জোয়ার ভাটার নিকটবর্তী অঞ্চলে, লবণিক জলাশয়ের কিনারায়।
ব্যবহার: প্রজাতিটি ভেষজ গুণাবলী সম্পন্ন। পট-উদ্ভিদ হিসেবেও ব্যবহার করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, কক্সবাজার এবং রাঙ্গামাটি ।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Glabrous, prostrate, halophytic, perennial succulent herbs, 30-80 cm tall, terete, much branched from base. Leaves simple, 1.2-5.0 × 0.2-1.0 cm, lower opposite and upper sub-opposite, subsessile, narrowly oblanceolate, entire, acute, obtuse, base attenuate, petioles elongate. Inflorescence simple or forked, spike-like terminal cymes, 3-10 cm long, lax in fruits. Flowers white, female flowers sessile, bracteate, middle nerve terminating below rounded apex. Sepals 1.5 mm long, subequal, divided almost to base. Corolla white, 1.5-2.5 mm long, tube 0.5-0.8 mm long, yellow in throat, broadly ovate or lanceolate, obtuse. Stamens filaments short, inserted at middle of corolla tube. Ovary 4-celled, umbrella-shaped, stigma appressed. Fruit nutlet-like dry drupe, sub-globose, sulcate, pale brown, glabrous. Flowering & fruiting: March-December.

Ecology: Wet places, along roadsides, near tidal water, edge of salt marshes and other similar habitats.

Use: Species have medicinal values. It is used as a pot plant.

Distribution: Bandarban, Cox’s Bazar and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.