previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Tournefortia roxburghii C.B.Clarke in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 146. 1883.

Genus : TOURNEFORTIA

Family : BORAGINACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Shamshog (Bangla); Roxyturni (Bangla);

Description


প্রায় আরোহী গুল্ম। পাতা সরল, একান্তর, ফলক রৈখিক-আয়তাকার, ৭-১০ × ২.৫-৩.৫ সেমি, দীর্ঘাগ্র, সাদাটে ঘন রোমশযুক্ত, নি¤œতলে পার্শ্বীয় শিরা স্পষ্ট; বৃন্ত ৬-১০ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি কাক্ষিক বা প্রান্তীয় দ্ব্যগ্র শাখাময় সাইম, ঘন ভাবে লালচে-বাদামী রোমযুক্ত। পুষ্প মঞ্জরিপত্র রেখাকার-আয়তাকার। বৃতি ৬ মিমি লম্বা, গভীরভাবে ৫-খন্ডে বিভক্ত, রেখাকার-বল্লমাকার, ঘন বাদামী রোমযুক্ত। দল নলাকার, বৃতি থেকে বেশ লম্বা, নল ৬-৮ মিমি লম্বা, গোলাকার, বহিঃবক্র। পুংকেশর ৪ বা ৫টি, পুংদ- নলের অভ্যন্তরে নিহিত। গর্ভাশয় ৪-প্রকোষ্ঠী, প্রতি প্রকোষ্ঠে ১টি করে ডিম্বক, গর্ভদ- শীর্ষে এবং খর্ব। ফল ড্রুপ, ডিম্বাকার, ৪-৫ মিমি লম্বা, অবৃন্তক। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-ফেব্রুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: খোলা স্থান বা অরণ্য।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Scandent shrubs. Leaves simple, alternate, stipules 5-7 mm long, linear-oblong, lamina lanceolate-oblong, 7-10 × 2.5-3.5 cm, acuminate, whitish and densely villous, lateral veins prominent beneath; petioles 6-10 mm long. Inflorescence axillary to terminal, dichotomous cymes, densely covered with reddish-brown pubescent. Flowers bracts linear-oblong. Calyx 4-6 mm long, deeply divided into 5 segments, linear-lanceolate, densely brown hirsute. Corolla tubular, much longer than calyx, tube 5-8 mm long, rounded, reflexed. Stamens 4 or 5, filaments included within tube. Ovary 4-celled, ovule 1 in each cell, style terminal, short. Fruits drupaceous, 3-4 mm long, ovoid, sessile. Flowering & fruiting: April-February.

Ecology: Edge of hill forests and forest openings.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.