previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Heteropanax fragrans (D.Don) Seem., Fl. Vit.: 114. 1865.

Genus : HETEROPANAX

Family : ARALIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Hedera fragrans D.Don, Prodr. Fl. Nep.: 187. 1825; Panax fragrans Roxb., Fl. Ind. ed. 2: 76. 1832;

Vernacular Name(s) : Tarla (Marma); Guti-suna (Marma); Gutisoma (Marma); Keseru (Marma); Crongsa (Marma);

Description


নরম কাষ্ঠল, চিরহরিৎ ছোট বৃক্ষ, বাকল ফ্যাকাশে হলুদাভ ধূসর। পাতা বৃহৎ, ত্রিপক্ষল বা কদাচিৎ চতুর্পক্ষল, পত্রক খাটো বোঁটা বিশিষ্ট বা অবৃন্তক, ডিম্বাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার, অখন্ড, মৃসণ। পুষ্প প্রান্তীয় যৌগিক ছত্রমঞ্জরীতে বিন্যস্ত, হলুদ, সুগন্ধি, তারকাকৃতি তামাটে শল্ক বা ঘন ক্ষুদ্র কোমল রোমাবৃত। মঞ্জরীপত্র ছোট, স্থায়ী। বৃতি কর্তিতাগ্র। পাপড়ি ৫টি, তীক্ষ্মাগ্র। পুংকেশর ৫টি, বহিঃমুখী। গর্ভাশয় দ্বি-প্রকোষ্ঠী, গর্ভদন্ড ২টি, সুস্পষ্ট, স্থায়ী এবং ফলে পেছন দিকে বাঁকা। ফল পার্শ্বীয়ভাবে চেপটা। বীজ ২টি, বর্তুলাকার, চাপা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বর্ষব্যাপী। 

আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ অরণ্য এবং অরণ্যের প্রান্ত।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Soft wooded, small evergreen trees; bark pale yellowish-grey. Leaves large, tripinnate or rarely tetrapinnate, leaflets shortly petiolate or sessile, ovate or elliptic, entire, glabrous. Flowers in terminal paniculate umbels, yellow, fragrant, covered with rusty, stellate scurf or tomentum. Bracts small, persistent. Calyx turbinate. Petals 5, acute. Stamens 5, extruded. Ovary 2-celled, styles 2, distinct, persistent and recurved in fruit. Fruits laterally compressed, endocarp crustaceous. Seeds 2, orbicular, compressed. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.

Ecology: Evergreen forests and forest edges.

Distribution: Bandarban and Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.