previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Polyscias fruticosa (L.) Harms, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(8): 45. 1894.

Genus : POLYSCIAS

Family : ARALIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Panax fruticosus L., Sp. Pl. ed. 2: 1513. 1753; Aralia fruticosa (L.) L.H.Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 2747. 1916;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kantapata panax (Bangla); Cut-leaved Panax (English);

Description


গুল্ম। পাতা আকার-আকৃতিতে বেশ বৈষম্যময়, ৩-পক্ষল, পত্রক ৫-৭ × ০.৫-১.২ সেমি, বল্লমাকার, কুর্চযুক্ত ক্রকচ। প্যানিকল ৭-১৫ সেমি লম্বা। মঞ্জরীপত্র ক্ষুদ্র, পর্ণমোচী। পুষ্প ছোট, ৫-গুণিতক, হলুদ। বৃতি ৫-দন্তুর বা প্রায় অখন্ড। পাপড়ি ৫টি। পুংকেশর ৫টি। গর্ভদন্ড ৩টি, স্থায়ী, পেছনের দিকে বাঁকা। ফল পাশে চেপটা, প্রায় গোলাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-সেপ্টেম্বর। 

আবাসস্থল: বাগানের বেড। 

ব্যবহার: সৌন্দর্য্যবর্ধক উদ্ভিদ হিসেবে চাষ করা হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Shrubs. Leaves very variable in size and shape, 3-pinnate; leaflets 5-7 × 0.5-1.2 cm, lanceolate, bristle-serrate. Panicle 7-15 cm long. Bracts minute, deciduous. Flowers small, pentamerous, yellow. Calyx 5-toothed or nearly entire. Petals 5. Stamens 5. Styles 3, persistent, recurved. Fruits laterally compressed, subglobose. Flowering & fruiting: May-September.

Ecology: Garden beds.

Use: Cultivated as an ornamental plant.

Distribution: Chattogram.

State of occurrence: Rare.