previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Clerodendrum inerme (L.) Gaertn., Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 271. 1788.

Genus : CLERODENDRUM

Family : VERBENACEAE

Synonym(s) : Volkameria inermis L., Sp. Pl. 637. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bakri (Bangla); Banjui (Bangla); Batraj (Bangla); Koklata (Bangla); Glory Bower (English);

Description


খাড়া থেকে কাষ্ঠল আরোহী বা কখনো গড়ানো আরোহী গুল্ম, অধিক শাখান্বিত। পত্র উপবৃত্তাকার-ডিম্বাকার বা ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার, ৩-১২ × ২-৮ সেমি, অখন্ডিত, চর্মবৎ, অপরিণত অবস্থায় হালকা রোমশ; পত্রবৃন্ত ০.৮-২.০ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস কাক্ষিক, ত্র্যাগ্র শাখান্বিত সাইম, প্রতিটি ৩ পুষ্পক, মঞ্জরীদন্ডের শেষপ্রান্তে, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ১-৪ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প সাদা, ৩.৫-৬.০ সেমি লম্বা, সরু নলাকার, ছোট রেখাকার মঞ্জরীপত্র দ্বারা আবৃত; পুষ্পবৃন্ত ৩-১০ সেমি লম্বা। পুংদন্ড সরু, ৩.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, গাঢ় বেগুনি বা রক্ত-বেগুনি, লম্বা বহির্মুখী, খাড়া, নলের লোমশ অংশে প্রবেশিত, পরাগধানী আয়তাকার, গাঢ় বেগুনি। ফল ১.২ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, নাশপাতি-আকার, রোমহীন, ৪-খন্ডিত, প্রসারিত স্থায়ী বৃতি দ্বারা আবৃত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: প্রায় সারা বর্ষব্যাপী কিন্তু প্রধানত জুলাই-নভেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: উপকূলীয় এলাকায়, সমুদ্র সৈকত ঘেরা দ্বীপপুঞ্জ এবং সমভূমিতে আবাদী।
ব্যবহার: সাধারনত বেড়া দেয়ার উদ্ভিদ রূপে ব্যবহৃত হয়। ইহা পরিবর্তনীয় এবং টনিকরূপে প্রচলিত।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Erect to scandent or sometimes trailing shrubs, much-branched. Leaves elliptic-ovate or ovate-lanceolate, 3-12 × 2.0-7.5 cm, entire, coriaceous, sparsely pubescent when young; petioles 0.8-2.0 cm long. Inflorescence of axillary, trichotomous cymes, each consisting of 3 flowers, at the end of the peduncle; peduncles 1-4 cm long. Flowers white, 3.5-6.0 cm long, narrowly tubular, supported by small linear bracts; pedicels 3-10 cm long. Filaments slender, up to 3.5 cm long, dark violet or purple, inserted in the tube, anthers dark violet. Fruit up to 1.2 cm long, pear-shaped, glabrous, 4-lobed, enclosed by enlarged, persistent calyx. Flowering & fruiting: Almost throughout the year but mainly from July-November.

Ecology: Coastal regions, off-shore islands and also in plains as planted.

Use: Commonly used as a hedge plant. It has a reputation as an alterative and tonic.

Distribution: Chattogram and Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.