previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Clerodendrum thomsonae Balf.f., Gard. Chron. 1862: 70. 1862.

Genus : CLERODENDRUM

Family : VERBENACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Bleeding Heart (English); Glory Bower (English); Bleeding Heart Vine (English);

Description


আরোহী গুল্ম, ৭ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু, শাখা-প্রশাখা স্থূলভাবে ৪ কোণাকার, সূক্ষভাবে রোমশ। পত্র প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার, ৫-১৫ × ১-৭ সেমি, প্রান্ত  অখন্ড, গোড়া অর্ধ-হৃৎপিন্ডাকার থেকে গোলাকার, নিচের পৃষ্ঠে সূক্ষ্ম ও হালকা রোমশ; পত্রবৃন্ত ১.৫ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। মঞ্জরী বহুশাখান্বিত কাক্ষিক সাইম, মঞ্জরীদন্ড চিকন, ২.৫-৬.৫ সেমি লম্বা, ঘন অনুরোমশ। পুষ্প টকটকে লাল। পাপড়ি হাইপোক্রেটেরিফর্ম, নল ২.৫ সেমি লম্বা, গ্রীবাদেশে প্রশস্ত, রোমশ, ৫-খন্ডক, খন্ডক ডিম্বাকার, ছড়ানো বা উল্টাভাবে বাঁকানো। পুংদন্ড লম্বা, বহির্গামী, পরাগধানী আয়তাকার। ফল ড্রুপ, উজ্জল কালো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-আগস্ট।
আবাসস্থল: বসতবাড়ির পাশের বাগান।
ব্যবহার: শোভাবর্ধনকারী হিসেবে চাষ করা হয়। 
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Climbing shrubs, up to 7 m tall. Branches and branchlets obtusely 4-angled, minutely pubescent. Leaves broadly ovate, 5-15 × 1-7 cm, entire, sub-cordate to rounded at base, minutely and sparsely pubescent below; petioles up to 1.5 cm long. Inflorescence an axillary much-branched cymes, peduncles slender, 2.5-6.5 cm long, densely puberulent. Flowers scarlet-red. Corolla hypocrateriform, tube c 2.5 cm long, widened at throat, hairy, 5-lobed, lobes ovate, spreading or reflexed. Filaments long, exserted, anthers oblong. Fruits a drupe, glossy-black. Flowering & fruiting: June-August.

Ecology: Home gardens.

Use: Cultivated in gardens as ornamental.

Distribution: Chattogram.

State of occurrence: Rare.