previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Duranta erecta L., Sp. Pl. 637. 1753.

Genus : DURANTA

Family : VERBENACEAE

Synonym(s) : Duranta repens L., Sp. Pl. 1: 637. 1753; Duranta plumieri Jacq., Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. 186. 1763;

Vernacular Name(s) : Duranta (Bangla); Kantamehedi (Bangla); Golden Dewdrop (English); Heliotrope Bush (English); Pigeon Berry (English);

Description


ব্যাপক পরিবর্তশীল এবং বহুরূপী, খাড়া থেকে অর্ধশায়িত গুল্ম, ৭ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু। পত্র ভিন্নমাত্রার, বি-ডিম্বাকার-উপবৃত্তাকার, কদাচিৎ আয়তাকার-বল্লমাকার, ২-৫ × ১-২ সেমি, পত্রবৃন্ত প্রায় ৮ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস কাক্ষিক বা প্রান্তীয় রেসিম, ৫-২০ সেমি লম্বা, শিথিলভাবে অনেক পুষ্পক। পুষ্প নীল, রক্তনীল, বেগুনি, হালকা বেগুনি থেকে গাঢ় বেগুনি। ফল ৬-৮ মিমি চওড়া, গোলাকার, কমলা বা কমলা-হলুদ, চঞ্চুযুক্ত, স্থায়ী বৃতি দ্বারা আবৃত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: প্রায় সারা বৎসরব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: সমতল ও উঁচু ভূমি, রাস্তা ও বাগানের প্রান্তে, এমনকি আবাদী অবস্থায় যত্রতত্র।
ব্যবহার: সাধারণত বেড়ার উদ্ভিদ হিসেবে লাগানো হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Extremely variable and polymorphic, erect to subscandent shrubs to small trees, up to 7 m tall. Leaves vary, obovate-elliptic, rarely oblong-lanceolate, 2-5 × 1-2 cm, petiole c 8 mm long. Inflorescence of axillary to terminal racemes, 5-20 cm long, laxly many-flowered. Flowers blue, lilac, violet, light-violet to lavender or purple. Fruit a berry, globose, 6-8 mm diameter, orange or orange-yellow, enclosed by the accrescent, beaked, persistent calyx. Flowering & fruiting: Almost throughout the year.

Ecology: Plain and high lands, roadsides, margins of garden, and planted elsewhere.

Use: Planted as a hedge plant.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.