previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Artabotrys suaveolens (Blume) Blume, Fl. Jav. Annon.: 62. t. 30 & 31D. 1830.

Genus : ARTABOTRYS

Family : ANNONACEAE

Synonym(s) : Unona suaveolens Blume, Bijdr.: 17. 1825;

Vernacular Name(s) : Ghandohapa (Bangla);

Description


বৃহৎ কাষ্ঠল আরোহী, কান্ড মসৃণ, কচি শাখাসমূহ গাঢ় রেখাযুক্ত, রেশমী। পত্র আয়তাকার রল্লমাকার, ৭.৫-১২.০ × ২.৫-৩.৫ সেমি, উপরের পৃষ্ঠ উজ্জল এবং অংকীয় পৃষ্ঠ ফ্যাকাশে, উভয় পৃষ্ঠ মসৃণ, বা অংকীয় পৃষ্ঠ মর্ধশিরায় হালকা রোমশ, পত্রবৃন্ত ৫-৬ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী বহুপুষ্পিত গুচ্ছে বিন্যস্ত। পুষ্পদন্ড কাষ্ঠল, পুন:বক্র। পুষ্প প্রায় ১.২ সেমি লম্বা, হলুদাভ, গন্ধবহ, মঞ্জরীপত্রিকাযুক্ত। দলসমূহ ধূসর রোমশ, দল ফলক বেলুনাকার বা অর্ধ-মুষলাকৃতি। গর্ভপত্র অবৃন্তক, আয়তাকার, মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: বর্ষব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী অঞ্চল।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Large woody climber, stem glabrous, young branches dark, striate, silky. Leaves oblong-lanceolate, 7.5-12.0 × 2.5-3.5 cm, shining above and pale beneath, glabrous on both surfaces or sparsely hairy on the midrib beneath, petiole 5-6 mm long. Inflorescence in many-flowered fascicles. Peduncles woody, recurved. Flowers c 1.2 cm long, yellowish, odorous, bracteolate. Petals grey-pubescent, limb of petals cylindric or subclavate. Carpels sessile, small, oblong, smooth. Flowering and fruiting: almost throughout the year.
Ecology: Hilly areas.
Distribution: Bandarban.
State of occurrence: Very Rare.





Images