previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Holmskioldia sanguinea Retz., Obs. Bot. 6: 31. 1791.

Genus : HOLMSKIOLDIA

Family : VERBENACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Kushmika (Bangla); Saucer Plant (English); Chinese Hatplant (English);

Description


বৃহৎ, চিরহরিৎ আরোহী গুল্ম। পত্র ডিম্বাকার-উপবৃত্তাকার, ৫-১২ × ২-৮ সেমি, অখন্ডিত থেকে গোলাকার করাত-দন্তুর, চর্মবৎ, রোমশ থেকে অরোমশ; পত্রবৃন্ত ১.৫-৩.০ সেমি, লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস খাটো, কাক্ষিক থেকে শীর্ষক রোমশ সাইম। পুষ্প ইটের ন্যায় লাল থেকে কমলা, সুন্দর। বৃতি ফিকে সবুজ, থালিকাকৃতির, রক্ত লাল বা কমলা লাল, ঝিল্লিময়, স্থায়ী, কখনো ফলে বাড়ন্ত। দলমন্ডল নলাকার, নল বক্র, ফলক তির্যক, অর্ধ-ওষ্ঠধরাকৃতি, অসমভাবে ৫-খন্ডিত। ফল ডিম্বাকার, শীর্ষ ৪-খন্ডিত, রসালো বা প্রায় শুষ্ক, স্থায়ী প্রসারিত, রঙিন বৃতি দ্বারা আবৃত, সর্বশেষে ৪টি একবীজী পাইরিনে পৃথককৃত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-আগস্ট।
আবাসস্থল: বন এবং পাহাড়ের পাদদেশ।
ব্যবহার: শোভার্বধক উদ্ভিদ হিসেবে বাগানে লাগানো হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Evergreen, scrambling shrubs. Leaves ovate-elliptic, 5-12 × 2-8 cm, entire to crenate-serrate, membranous, pubescent to glabrous; petioles 1.5-3.0 cm long. Inflorescence short, axillary to terminal pubescent cymes. Flowers brick-red to orange, showy. Calyx pale green, salver-shaped, scarlet or orange-red, persistent, somewhat accrescent in fruits. Corolla tubular, tube curved, limbs oblique, sub-bilabiate, unequally 5-lobed. Fruits obovoid, 4-lobed at apex, fleshy or nearly dry, enclosed by persistent, enlarged, coloured calyx, finally separating into 4 one-seeded pyrenes. Flowering & fruiting: October-August.

Ecology: Forests and foot hills.

Use: Planted as an ornamental in gardens.

Distribution: Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.