previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Lantana camara L., Sp. Pl. 627. 1753.

Genus : LANTANA

Family : VERBENACEAE

Synonym(s) : Lantana camara var. aculeata (L.) Moldenke & Moldenke in Dassanayake & Fosberg., Rev. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 4: 225. 1985; Lantana aculeata L., Sp. Pl. 627. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Karnaphuli (Bangla); Lantana (Bangla); Bangal Mila Kher (Chakma); Achowni (Marma); Lilac Lantana (English); Coronitas (English); English Sagebush (English); Red Sagebush (English); Wild Sage (English); Yellow Sage (English);

Description


কন্টকিত, চিরহরিৎ আরোহী বা ছড়ানো গুল্ম, ১-৪ মিটার উঁচু। পত্র ডিম্বাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, ২-১০ × ১.৫-২.৫ সেমি, গোলাকার-করাত দন্তুর; পত্রবৃন্ত ৫-১০ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস কাক্ষিক থেকে শীর্ষক ঘন আম্বেল সাদৃশ বা মঞ্জরীদন্ড যুক্ত হেড। পুষ্পযুক্ত হেড আড়াআড়ি ২-৩ সেমি চওড়া, অধিকাংশ উপরের পত্রকক্ষ থেকে। পুষ্প আড়াআড়ি ভাবে ৫-৮ মিমি চওড়া, অধিকাংশ হলুদ, লালে পরিণত, পরবর্তীতে রক্ত লাল। বৃতি হালকা রোমশ। দলমন্ডল নল রোমশ, সামান্য প্রসারিত এবং মধ্যভাগের উপরে বক্র, ফল ৪-খন্ডিত যা গোলাকার এবং ছাড়ানো পাপড়িয্ক্তু। ফল বেরী সাদৃশ ড্রুপ, রোমহীন, ৩-৫ মিমি চওড়া, রসালো, চকচকে গাঢ় সবুজ কিন্তু পাকলে প্রায় কলো, রোমহীন, ২-বীজী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বর্ষব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: পরিত্যক্ত ভূমি, পশুচারণ ভূমি এবং বাগান।
ব্যবহার: বিভিন্ন বাগানে সাধারণত শোভাবর্ধক হিসেবে লাগানো হয়। পাতার সিদ্ধ ক্বাথ ধুনুষ্টংকার, ম্যালেরিয়া এবং গেঁটে-বাতে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: পর্যাপ্ত।

Prickly evergreen, rambling or straggling shrubs, 1-4 m tall. Leaves ovate to ovate-oblong, 2-10 × 1.5-2.5 cm, crenate-serrate; petioles 5-10 mm long. Inflorescence axillary to terminal compact umbellate or peduncled heads. Flowering head 2-3 cm across, mostly from upper leaf axil. Flowers 5-8 mm across, mostly yellow, turning to red, later on scarlet. Calyx thinly pubescent. Corolla tube pubescent, slightly enlarged and curved above the middle, limbs 4-lobed with rounded and spreading petals. Fruit a berry, glabrous, 3-5 mm diameter, fleshy, shining dark green but nearly black when ripe, glabrous, 2-seeded. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.

Ecology: Waste lands, pastures and gardens.

Use: It is used as an ornamental plant. Decoction of leaves is useful in tetanus, malaria and rheumatism.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Abundant.