previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Lippia alba (Mill.) Briton et Wilson, Sci. Surv. Puerto Rico. Vergin 6: 141. 1925.

Genus : LIPPIA

Family : VERBENACEAE

Synonym(s) : Lantana alba Mill., Gard. Dict. ed. 8. 1768; Lippia geminata Kunth, Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 266. 1818;

Vernacular Name(s) : Pichas Lakri (Bangla); Pichasbon (Bangla);

Description


তীব্র গন্ধযুক্ত, গুল্ম বা উপগুল্ম। পত্র ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার বা বল্লমাকার, ৭-১৩ × ৩-৬ সেমি, প্রান্ত সূক্ষ্ম গোলাকার দন্তুর বা করাত দন্তুর, হালকা কন্টকরোমাবৃত, কুঞ্চিত, উপরিতল দাগযুক্ত, নিম্নতল রোমশ; পত্রবৃন্ত ৫.১০ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী কাক্ষিক, বেলনাকার, অর্ধমুন্ডাকার স্পাইক, দীর্ঘায়ত হয়ে ২.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্প অবৃন্তক, হালকা থেকে রক্ত-গোলাপী। বৃতি ডিম্বাকার-ঘন্টাকার, ২-খন্ডিত বা ৪-দন্তুর, রেশমী। পাপড়ি হালকা বেগুনি, গ্রীবা হলুদ। পুংকেশর ৪টি, দীর্ঘদ্বয়ী, অন্তর্মুখী। গর্ভাশয় ২-প্রকোষ্ঠী, ডিম্বক প্রতি প্রকোষ্ঠে ১টি, গর্ভবৃন্ত তির্যক, অর্ধমুন্ডাকার। ফল গোলাকার, ১-২ মিমি চওড়া, ১-২ বীজী পাইরেনে বিদারি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: প্রায় সারা বৎসর।
আবাসস্থল: প্রধানত নদী, খাল ও পুকুরের তীরবর্তী নিচু এলাকা এবং কখনো কখনো গ্রাম্য ঝোপের পরিত্যক্ত স্থান।
ব্যবহার: বাঁধের মৃত্তিকা ক্ষয় রোধে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। পাতা সবজি রূপে খাওয়া হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Strongly aromatic shrubs or undershrubs. Leaves ovate-lanceolate or lanceolate, 7-13 × 3-6 cm, margin finely crenulate or serrate, softly strigose hairy, rugose, punctate above, pubescent beneath; petioles 5-10 mm long. Inflorescence axillary, cylindric, sub-capitate spikes, elongating up to 2.5 cm long. Flowers sessile, light to rosy-pink. Calyx ovoid-campanulate, 2-lobed or 4-toothed, silky. Corolla light violet with yellow throat. Stamens 4, didynamous, included. Ovary 2-celled, ovule solitary in each cell, stigmas oblique, subcapitate. Fruits globose, 1-2 mm across, splitting into 1-2 seeded pyrenes. Flowering & fruiting: Almost throughout the year.

Ecology: Mostly low-laying areas along the banks of rivers, cannels and ponds, sometimes fallow lands of village thickets.

Use: It can be planted on embankment to control soil erosion. Leaves are used as vegetables.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.