previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene, Pittonia 4: 46. 1899.

Genus : PHYLA

Family : VERBENACEAE

Synonym(s) : Lippia nodiflora (L.) Michx., Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 15. 1803; Verbena nodiflora L., Sp. Pl. 1: 20. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bhuiokra (Bangla); Bakkam Karoghar (Bangla); Cape-weed (English); Fog Fruit (English); Lippia Grass (English);

Description


বহুবর্ষজীবী গড়ানো বীরুৎ, ৩০-১০০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। কান্ড শায়িত, অধিকাংশ পর্ব থেকে মূল উৎপন্ন হয়। পত্র বিডিম্বাকার, ১.০-২.৫ সেমি লম্বা, প্রায় অবৃন্তক, প্রান্ত অখন্ডিত, উপরের অর্ধাংশ তীক্ষè দন্তুর। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী কাক্ষিক, বেলনাকার স্পাইক, বেশ ঘন, একল, খাড়া, ১.৫-২.৫ সেমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ২-৩ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প ছোট, সাদা, কদাচিৎ গোলাপী। ফল ডিম্বাকার, অর্ধ-চ্যাপ্টা, স্থায়ী বৃতিদ্বারা আবৃত, পরিণত অবস্থায় ২টি, ১-বীজী পাইরিনে পৃথকীকৃত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বৎসর ব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: উš§ুক্ত পতিত জমি, আর্দ্র ও স্যাঁতস্যাঁতে মাটি, পাহাড়ের ঢাল, সাভানা, সৈকত, শুষ্ক নদীরস্তর, পুকুর, বিলের পাড়, গ্রামের ঝোপ।
ব্যবহার: উদ্ভিদটির বিভিন্ন ঔষধি ব্যবহার রয়েছে।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Perennial, creeping herbs, about 30-100 cm long. Stem prostrate, mostly rooting at nodes. Leaves obovate, 1.0-2.5 cm long, nearly sessile, entire, margin of the upper half sharply toothed. Inflorescence axillary, cylindric spike, very dense, solitary, erect, 1.5-2.5 cm long; peduncles 2-7 cm long. Flowers small, white, rarely pinkish. Corolla light pink. Fruits ovate, sub-compressed, enclosed by persistent calyx, separating at maturity into 2, one-seeded pyrenes. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.

Ecology: Open wastelands, moist and damp soils, hillsides, clearing, savannas, beaches, dry river beds, edge of ponds and jheels, village thickets.

Use: Plant has various medicinal uses.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Occasional.