previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Premna esculenta Roxb., Fl. Ind. ed. 2, 3: 81. 1832.

Genus : PREMNA

Family : VERBENACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Lalana (Bangla); Lalong (Bangla); Lelom Pada (Chakma); Lolong Ga (Marma); Daru Sing (Murang); Arai (Tripura);

Description


রোমহীন, শাখান্বিত, গুল্ম। পত্র বিডিম্বাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার-বল্লমাকার, ১০-২০ × ১-৭ সেমি, প্রান্ত সূক্ষ্ম করাত দন্তুর, রোমাহীন, নিম্নতল ফিকে; পত্রবৃন্ত ৪-৮ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস কাক্ষিক বা শীর্ষক, ঘন, গোলাকার করিম্ব, ৪-৬ সেমি চওড়া, মঞ্জরীদন্ড খাটো। বৃতি ফলে কিছুটা দীর্ঘায়িত, পেয়ালা-আকৃতির। দলমন্ডল হলুদাভ-সাদা, ২-ওষ্ঠযুক্ত, গ্রীবা রোমশ। ফল গোলাকার, প্রায় ৩ মিমি চওড়া। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-সেপ্টেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: ভগ্নদশা প্রাপ্ত পাহাড়ী বনাঞ্চল, গ্রামের ঝোপ।
ব্যবহার: কচি পাতা সবজি রূপে খায়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Glabrous, branching shrubs. Leaves elliptic or elliptic-lanceolate, obovate, 10-20 × 1-7 cm, sharply serrate, glabrous, paler beneath; petioles 5-8 mm long. Inflorescence axillary or terminal, compact, globose dense corymbs, 4-6 cm in diameter, peduncles short. Calyx somewhat enlarged and cup-shaped in fruits. Corolla yellowish-white, throat hairy. Fruit globose, c 3 mm across. Flowering & fruiting: April-September.

Ecology: Degraded hill forests and village thickets.

Use: Young leaves are eaten as vegetables.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.