previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Exacum pedunculatum L., Sp. Pl. 1: 112. 1753.

Genus : EXACUM

Family : GENTIANACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Chirattam (Bangla);

Description


বর্ষজীবী বিরুৎ, ৪৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত উঁচু, কান্ড চতুষ্কোণী, উপরের দিকে শাখান্বিত। পত্র প্রায় অবৃন্তক, উপবৃত্তাকার বা বল্লমাকার, ৩-৫ × ১.০-১.৩ সেমি, ৩-শিরাল, মসৃণ। পুষ্প প্রান্তীয় এবং বহু শাখান্বিত সাইমে বিন্যস্ত, মঞ্জরিদন্ড ৩-১২ মিমি লম্বা, পুষ্পবৃন্ত অনেকটা খাড়া, শক্ত, মঞ্জরিপত্র বল্লমাকার। বৃতি ৫-৬ মিমি লম্বা, ৪ খন্ডক, ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা, বল্লমাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, পক্ষ সুস্পষ্ট, বল্লমাকার। দল নীল, ৬-১২ মিমি লম্বা, ৪ খন্ডক, বল্লমাকার, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, ৪-৮ মিমি লম্বা। পুংকেশর গ্রীবালগ্ন, পুংদন্ড ০.৪-১.৫ মিমি লম্বা। ক্যাপসিউল ৩-৪ মিমি প্রশস্ত, অর্ধগোলাকার, মসৃণ, উজ্জল। বীজ অসংখ্য, অতিক্ষুদ্র। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-মে। 

আবাসস্থল: উন্মুক্ত তৃণভূমিতে, ৬০০ মি পর্যন্ত উচ্চতায়। 

ব্যবহার: উদ্ভিদটি চিরতা ও জেনশিয়ানের উত্তম বিকল্প।

বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি চট্টগ্রাম অঞ্চলে পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Annual herbs, up to 45 cm high. Stem quadrangular, much-branched above. Leaves subsessile, elliptic or lanceolate, 3-5 × 1.0-1.3 cm, 3-nerved, glabrous. Flowers terminal, much-branched cymes, peduncles 3-12 mm long, pedicels sub-erect, rigid, bracts lanceolate. Calyx 5-6 mm long, 4-lobed, 3-4 mm long, lanceolate, acuminate, wing distinct, lanceolate. Corolla blue, 6-12 mm long, lobes 4, lanceolate, acute, 4-8 mm long. Stamens on corolla-throat, filaments 0.4-1.5 mm long. Capsules 3-4 mm diameter, subglobose, smooth, shining. Seeds numerous, minute. Flowering & fruiting: October-May.

Ecology: Open grassy forests, up to 600 m altitude.

Use: The plant is a good substitute for chiretta and gentian.

Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from Chattogram district.

State of occurrence: Unknown.