previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Vitex glabrata R.Br., Prodr. Fl. Nov. Holl. 512. 1810.

Genus : VITEX

Family : VERBENACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Arsol (Bangla); Ashal (Bangla); Batri Ashal (Bangla); Goda Arsol (Bangla); Guaria (Bangla); Tokra Gach (Marma); Tauksha (Bisnupriya Manipuri);

Description


পত্রঝরা বৃক্ষ, ৩০ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু। পত্রক ৩-৫টি, বিডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার-আয়তাকার, ৫-১৫ × ২-৮ সেমি, উপরিতল রোমহীন এবং চকচকে, নি¤œতল সূক্ষ্ম দীর্ঘ রোমাবৃত; পত্রকবৃন্ত ১-৫ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস দ্ব্যগ্র শাখান্বিত, হালকা করিম্বসদৃশ, মঞ্জরীদন্ডযুক্ত, সাইম। পুষ্প রক্ত-বেগুনি বা হলুদ। বৃতি ঘন্টাকার, ফলে প্রসারিত এবং বাড়ন্ত। দলমন্ডল গোড়ার নিম্নাংশে লম্বা রোমাবৃত। গর্ভশয় ২-৪ কোষী, গর্ভদন্ড সামান্য দ্বিখন্ডিত। ফল আয়তাকার-বিডিম্বাকার, ১.২-১.৫ সেমি লম্বা, রসালো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-আগষ্ট।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ পাহাড়ী বনাঞ্চল।
ব্যবহার: কাঠ, আসবাবপত্র তৈরী ও নির্মাণ কাজে ব্যবহৃত হয়। পাতা গোখাদ্য রূপে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার এবং রাঙ্গামাটি ।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Deciduous trees, up to 30 m tall. Leaflets 3-5, obovate-oblong to elliptic-oblong, 5-15 × 2-8 cm, glabrous and shinning above, finely pubescent beneath; petiolules 1-5 cm long. Inflorescence of dichotomous, lax, corymbiform, pedunculate cymes. Flowers purple or yellow. Calyx campanulate, enlarged and accrescent in fruits. Corolla pubescent with long hairs on lower part near the base. Ovary 2-4 celled, styles shortly bifid. Fruit oblong-ovoid, 1.2-1.5 cm long, succulent. Flowering & fruiting: April-October.

Ecology: Hilly evergreen forests.

Use: Wood is suitable for furniture making and construction work. Leaves are used as cattle fodder.

Distribution: Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.