previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Alstonia scholaris (L.) R.Br., Mem. Wern. Nat. Hist. Soc. 1: 76. 1811.

Genus : ALSTONIA

Family : APOCYNACEAE

Synonym(s) : Echites scholaris L., Mant. Pl. 1: 53. 1767;

Vernacular Name(s) : Chhatim (Bangla); Chaitan (Bangla); Letuang (Bangla); Devil’s Tree (English);

Description


বৃহদাকার বৃক্ষ। পাতা আবর্তে সজ্জিত, খাটো বৃন্তযুক্ত, বৃন্ত ১.৮ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা; পত্রফলক বি-বল্লমাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার-আয়তাকার, অগ্রভাগ স্থূলাগ্র বা খর্বাকার দীর্ঘাগ্র, গোড়া কীলকাকার বা স্থূলাগ্র, উপরের পৃষ্ঠ চকচকে, নিম্নপৃষ্ঠ ফ্যাকাশে, অসংখ্য পার্শ্বশিরা বিশিষ্ট, অখন্ড, মসৃণ, খাটো বৃন্ত বিশিষ্ট। পুষ্প সবুজাভ সাদা, যৌগিক সাইমে বিন্যস্ত, রোমশ। মঞ্জরীপত্র পত্রময়; মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা ক্ষুদ্র। বৃতি ৫-খন্ডিত, রোমশ। দলমন্ডল মাঝখানে সংকুচিত, রোমশ, খন্ড ৫টি, ছড়ানো। পুংকেশর অন্তর্গত। গর্ভাশয় ২টি সুস্পষ্ট গর্ভপত্র সম্বলিত, অতি রোমশ। ফলিকল ঝুলন্ত। বীজের উভয় প্রান্ত স্থূল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-মে।
আবাসস্থল: রাস্তার ধার এবং বসতভিটার বাগান।
ব্যবহার: কাঠ নরম, প্যাকিং বক্স, আসবাবপত্র, কাগজ এবং মন্ড তৈরিতে ব্যবহৃত হয়। বাকলের ক্বাথ ঔষধ হিসেবে জ¦র, অজীর্ণ, চর্মরোগ, যকৃতের পীড়া, ব্রংকাইটিস এবং হৃদরোগে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Large trees. Leaves in whorls, short petiolate, petiole up to 1.8 cm long; lamina oblanceolate or elliptic-oblong, obtuse or shortly acuminate at the apex, cuneate or obtuse at the base, shining above, pale beneath, with numerous lateral nerves, entire, glabrous. Flowers greenish-white, in a panicled cyme, pubescent. Bracts leafy; bracteoles minute. Calyx 5-fid, pubescent. Corolla constricted at the middle, pubescent, lobes 5, spreading. Stamens included. Ovary of 2 distinct carpels, villous. Follicles pendulous. Seeds obtuse at both ends. Flowering & fruiting: November-May.
Ecology: Roadsides and homestead gardens, often occurs wild in forests.
Use: Wood soft, used for making packing boxes, furniture, paper and pulp. Infusion of the bark medicinally used in fever, dyspepsia, skin diseases, liver complaints, bronchitis and heart diseases. The decoction of young leaves is used in beriberi.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.


Images