previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Chonemorpha fragrans (Moon) Alston, Ann. Roy. Bot. Gard. (Peradeniya) 11: 203. 1929.

Genus : CHONEMORPHA

Family : APOCYNACEAE

Synonym(s) : Echites macrophylla Roxb., Fl. Ind. ed. 1832, 2: 13. 1832; Chonemorpha macrophylla (Roxb.) G.Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 76. 1837;

Vernacular Name(s) : Gar Badero (Bangla); Gandha Koni (Bangla); Frangipani Vine (English);

Description


কাষ্ঠল আরোহী, পর্যাপ্ত দুগ্ধবৎ রসযুক্ত, শাখা-প্রশাখা বায়ুরন্ধ্র যুক্ত। পাতা প্রতিমুখ, বৃন্তক; পত্রফলক ১৩-২৫ × ৮-১৬ সেমি, উপবৃত্তাকার-ডিম্বাকার, বিডিম্বাকার বা প্রায় বর্তুলাকার, গোড়া গোলাকার, অগ্রভাগ স্থূলাগ্র বা খর্বাবারে দীর্ঘাগ্র, নিম্নপৃষ্ঠ রোমাবৃত; বৃন্ত ৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। সাইম কাক্ষিক বা অপ্রকৃত-কাক্ষিক, ১৫-৩০ সেমি লম্বা, রোমশ; পুষ্পবৃন্ত ১০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্প সাদা, সুগন্ধিযুক্ত। বৃতি নলাকার, খন্ডক ১.২ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, মসৃণসম। দলনল ৩.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, খন্ডক ৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, ছড়ানো, কিনারা প্রায়শ ঢেউখেলানো-কোঁকড়ানো। ফলিকল ২টি, আয়তাকার, ৪০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, সূক্ষ্ম খর্বাগ্রবিশিষ্ট, মসৃণ। বীজ ডিম্বাকার, ফ্যাকাশে বাদামী, চঞ্চুবিশিষ্ট, রেশমী সাদা কমা কর্তৃক মুকুটাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-জানুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: চিরসবুজ বনাঞ্চল।
ব্যবহার: সুদৃশ্য এবং সুগন্ধিযুক্ত ফুলের জন্য চাষ করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Woody climbers; with copious milky juice, branches lenticellate. Leaves opposite, petiolate, lamina 13-25 × 8-16 cm, elliptic-ovate, obovate or suborbicular, base rounded, apex obtuse or short acuminate, pubescent beneath; petioles up to 5 cm long. Cymes axillary or pseudo-axillary, 15-30 cm long, pubescent; pedicels up to 10 cm long. Flowers white, fragrant. Calyx tubular, lobes up to 1.2 cm long, glabrescent. Corolla tube up to 3.5 cm long, lobes up to 5 cm long, spreading, often undulate-crispate at the margin. Follicles 2, oblong, up to 40 cm long, apiculate, glabrous. Seeds ovoid, pale brown, beaked, crowned by a silky white coma. Flowering & fruiting: June-January.
Ecology: Evergreen forests.
Use: Cultivated for its showy and fragrant flowers.
Distribution: Bandarban, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images