previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Holarrhena pubescens Wall. ex G.Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 78. 1837.

Genus : HOLARRHENA

Family : APOCYNACEAE

Synonym(s) : Holarrhena antidysenterica (L.) Wall. ex Decne., Prodr. 8: 413. 1844; Nerium antidysentericum L., Sp. Pl.: 209. 1753; Echites antidysentericus Roxb. ex Flem., Asiat. Res. 11: 166. 1810; Echites pubescens Buch.-Ham., Trans. Linn. Soc. London 13: 524. 1822; Chonemorpha antidysenterica G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 76. 1837; Holarrhena codaga G.Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 78. 1837;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kurchi (Bangla); Kuruj (Bangla); Karach (Bangla); Karas (Bangla); Indrajab (Bangla); Kuruk Gach (Chakma); Karh-p-sen (Khasia); La-to-pang (Marma); Luk-tak (Marma); Puron-ma (Murang); Conessi Tree (English); Bitter Oleander (English); Tellicherry Bark (English); Kurchi Tree (English);

Description


ছোট থেকে মাঝারি আকৃতির, মসৃণ বৃক্ষ; প্রশাখাসমূহ সরু, ঝুলন্ত, কালচে রক্তিম-বাদামী। পাতা খর্বাকার বৃন্তক, পত্রফলক উপবৃত্তাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার-আয়তাকার, অগ্রভাগ তীক্ষ্মাগ্র বা দীর্ঘাগ্র, গোড়া গোলাকার বা কীলকাকার, প্রায় চর্মবৎ, মসৃণ। পুষ্প সাদা, প্রান্তীয় দ্ব্যাগ্র শাখাবিশিষ্ট সাইমে বিন্যস্ত। বৃতির খন্ডকন্ডলো অসমান, রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, রোমশ। দলখন্ড আয়তাকার, সমান। চক্র অনুপস্থিত। গর্ভপত্র ২টি, গর্ভদন্ড খাটো, সূত্রবৎ, গর্ভমুন্ড আয়তাকার বা মূলাকার। ফলিকল ২৩-৩৫ সেমি লম্বা, ঝুলন্ত, মসৃণ, বিন্দু খচিত, বহুবীজী। বীজ লম্বা বাদামী রোমযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-জানুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: গৌণ অরণ্য, বাগান এবং বসতবাড়ির আঙিনা।
ব্যবহার: বাকল এবং বীজ শক্তিশালী আমাশয় প্রতিরোধক। ইহা আমাশয়, জ্বর ও কৃমি রোগে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Small to medium-sized, glabrous trees; branchlets slender, drooping, dark purplish-brown. Leaves short-petioled, lamina elliptic or elliptic-oblong, apex acute or acuminate, base rounded or cuneate, sub-coriaceous, glabrous. Flowers white in terminal corymbose cymes. Calyx lobes unequal, linear-lanceolate, pubescent. Corolla lobes oblong, equal. Disc absent. Carpels 2, style short, filiform, stigma oblong or fusiform. Follicles 23-35 cm long, pendulous, glabrous, dotted, many-seeded. Seeds with a long brown coma. Flowering & fruiting: April-January.
Ecology: Secondary forests, gardens and homesteads.
Use: Bark and seeds are powerful antidysenteric, febrifuge and anthelmintic. Ethnic community also use for the treatment of dysentery.
Distribution: Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.


Images