previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Elsholtzia stachyodes (Link) Raizada & H.O.Saxena, Ind. For. 92: 309. 1966.

Genus : ELSHOLTZIA

Family : LAMIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Hyptis stachyodes Link, Enum. Pl. Hort. Berol. 2: 106. 1822; Elsholtzia incisa Wall. ex Benth., Labiat. Gen. Spec.: 162. 1833;

Vernacular Name(s) : Jhaiescolz (Bangla); Elsholtzia (Bangla);

Description


সরু বিরুৎ, ১ মি পর্যন্ত উঁচু; তীব্র সুগন্ধিযুক্ত, চাপা রোমযুক্ত রোমশ। পত্র প্রশস্তভাবে ডিম্বাকার, ২-৪ × ১.০-১.২ সেমি, ঝিল্লিময়, স্থ’ূলাগ্র বা সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, খসখসে স্থ’ূলাকার সভঙ্গ-দন্তর বা গভীরভাবে ক্রকচ, কীলকাকার, রোমশ এবং নিম্নতলে সুস্পষ্ট গ্রন্থিযুক্ত; পত্রবৃন্ত পত্রফলকের সমান লম্বাটে, বেশ সরু। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি স্পাইক, ৫-১০ সেমি লম্বা, প্রান্তীয়, সরু। মঞ্জরিপত্র সূক্ষ্ম, রৈখিক, আবর্তে ঘন সন্নিবিষ্ট। বৃতি খর্বকায়, নল কলসাকার, গ্রন্থিল রোমশ, খ-ক মসৃণ। নিম্নের পুংকেশর কখনো কখনো অসম্পূর্ণ। নাটলেট আয়তকার উপবৃত্তীয়, চকচকে বাদামি, অতি সূক্ষ্ম গোড়া দ্বারা সংযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-অক্টোবর।
আবাসস্থল: আর্দ্র বনের কিনারা।
বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি চট্টগ্রাম অঞ্চলে পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Slender herbs, up to 1 m high; strongly aromatic, puberulous with adpressed hairs. Leaves broadly ovate, 2-4 × 1-2 cm, membranous, obtuse or acute, coarsely crenate-dentate or deeply serrate, cuneate, puberulous and with conspicuous glands beneath; petioles as long as blade, very slender. Inflorescence spike, 5-10 cm long, terminal, cylindric. Bracts minute, linear, whorls confluent. Calyx short, tube urceolate, glandular pubescent, lobes glabrous. Lower stamens sometimes imperfect. Nutlets oblong-ellipsoid, shiny brown, attached by a very minute base. Flowering & fruiting: July-October.
Ecology: Humid edges of forests.
Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from Chattogram district.
State of occurrence: Unknown.