previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Rauvolfia tetraphylla L., Sp. Pl. 1: 208. 1753.

Genus : RAUVOLFIA

Family : APOCYNACEAE

Synonym(s) : Rauvolfia canescens L., Sp. Pl. ed. 2: 303. 1762;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bara Chadar (Bangla); Devil Pepper (English); Four-leaf Devil Pepper (English); Be Still Tree (English);

Description


ছোট গুল্ম, শাখা-প্রশাখা ছড়ানো। পাতা পর্বে বিন্যস্ত, অসমান, খাটো বৃন্তক; পত্রফলক বি-ডিম্বাকার-উপবৃত্তাকার, তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, গোড়া কীলকাকার, কিনারা অখন্ড, রোমশ। সাইম প্রান্তীয় বা কাক্ষিক, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ৩ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্প সাদা। বৃতি ডিম্বাকার, স্থূলাগ্র। দলখন্ড ছড়ানো। পুংকেশরগুলো দলমন্ডলের মাঝখানে সন্নিবেশিত। ড্রুপ ডিম্বাকার, সূচ্যাগ্র, লাল, পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় চকচকে কালো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-জুলাই। 

আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ বা পত্রঝরা বনাঞ্চলে আন্ডারগ্রোথ হিসেবে জন্মে। 

ব্যবহার: শিকড় উচ্চ রক্তচাপে ব্যবহৃত হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Small shrubs with spreading branches. Leaves unequal, short-petioled; lamina obovate-elliptic, apex acute, base cuneate, margin entire, pubescent. Cymes terminal or axillary, pedncles up to 3 cm long. Flowers white. Calyx ovate, obtuse. Corolla lobes spreading. Stamens inserted in the middle of the corolla. Drupes ovoid, pointed, red, turning shining black when ripe. Flowering & fruiting: April-July.

Ecology: Undergrowth of deciduous or evergreen forests.

Use: Root is used for high blood pressure.

Distribution: Chattogram.

State of occurrence: Rare.