previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Desmos chinensis Lour., Fl. Cochinch. 1: 352. 1790.

Genus : DESMOS

Family : ANNONACEAE

Synonym(s) : Unona discolor Vahl, Symb. Bot. 2: 63, t. 36. 1791;

Vernacular Name(s) : Sotoyalang (Bangla); Kitro Lot (Munda); Dwarf Ylang-ylang (English);

Description


আরোহী গুল্ম, কান্ড সরু, রোমশ। পত্র উপবৃত্তাকার, ৬-১৪ × ৩.০-৬.৫ সেমি, উপরের পৃষ্ঠ মসৃণ, অষ্কীয় পৃষ্ঠ ফ্যাকাশে ও রোমশ, পত্রবৃন্ত ৩-৫ মিমি লম্বা । পুষ্প ৪.৫-৫.০ সেমি লম্বা, পত্র প্রতিমুখ বা আন্তঃপর্বসন্ধিয়, সবুজাভ-হলুদ, একল, অত্যন্ত সুগন্ধময়। পুষ্পবৃন্তিকা ১-৪ সেমি লম্বা, মধ্যভাগের নিম্নে ক্ষুদ্র রৈখিক মঞ্জরীপত্রবিশিষ্ট, পুষ্পি অবস্থায় সরু, ফলন্ত অবস্থায় স্থুল। বৃত্যংশ ৮-১২ মিমি লম্বা, ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র। দলসমূহ ৪-৮ সেমি লম্বা, অপ্রশস্তভাবে বল্লমাকার, চর্মবৎ। ক্ষুদ্র ফলসমূহ ২-৩ সেমি লম্বা, অসংখ্য, ৬-সন্ধিযুক্ত, দীর্ঘ দন্ডবিশিষ্ট, ৩-৫ মিমি দন্ডের উপর অবস্থিত, ২-৫ বীজ বিশিষ্ট। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী বনাঞ্চল।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Scandent shrubs, stem slender, pubescent.  Leaves elliptic, 6-14 × 3.0-6.5 cm, glabrous above, pale and pubescent beneath, petiole  3-5 mm long. Flowers 4.5-5.0 cm long, leaf-opposed or internodal, greenish-yellow, solitary, very fragrant.  Pedicel 1-4 cm long with a small linear bracteole below the middle, slender in flowers, thickening in fruits.  Sepals 4-12 mm long, ovate-lanceolate, acuminate. Petals 4-8 cm long, narrowly lanceolate, coriaceous. Fruitlets 2-3 cm long, numerous, up to 6-jointed, long stipitate, on stalks 3-5 mm long, 2-5 seeded. Flowering and fruiting: April-December.
Ecology: Hill forests.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images