previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Aidia densiflora (Wall.) Masam., Sci. Rep. Kanazawa Univ. Biol. 4: 85. 1955.

Genus : AIDIA

Family : RUBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Aidia oppositifolia (Roxb.) Rahman & Das in Ahmed et al. (ed.), Encycl. Fl. Fauna Bangladesh 10: 39. 2009; Webera oppositifolia Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 535. 1824; Randia densiflora (Wall. ex Roxb.) Benth., Fl. Hongk. 155. 1861; Webera densiflora Wall. ex Roxb., Fl. Ind. ed. 2: 536. 1824;

Vernacular Name(s) : Adalya Phul (Bangla); Haddigach (Bangla); Lohamari (Bangla); Ponda (Bangla); Rapta Bhadi (Bangla);

Description


ছোট থেকে বৃহৎ বৃক্ষ, ১৫-২০ মিটার উঁচু। পত্র সরুভাবে উপবৃত্তাকার, ৯-২৫ × ২.৫-৯.০ সেমি, মসৃণ; উপপত্র ত্রিকোণাকার, ৫-৬ মিমি লম্বা; পত্রবৃন্ত ১.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস দ্বিশাখাবিশিষ্ট সাইম, পত্র-প্রতিমুখী, ৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, সাধারণত ৩টি, প্রধান শাখাবিশিষ্ট, পুষ্পবৃন্ত ঘনভাবে সূক্ষ্ম রোমাবৃত। পুষ্প ৫ অংশক, হাইপ্যানথিয়াম ৫ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। বৃত্যাংশ ঘন্টাকৃতির, বৃতিখন্ড ব-দ্বীপকার। পাপড়ি নল ৫-৮ মিমি, বাহিরে মসৃন, গলদেশ রোমশ, পাপড়ি খন্ড বল্লমাকৃতি, পশ্চাৎ বক্র, বহির্ভাগে সূক্ষ্ম রোমের একটি রেখাযুক্ত। পরাগধানী রেখাকার, ৪-৬ মিমি লম্বা, পুংদন্ড খাটো। গর্ভমুন্ড রেখাকার, মুষলাকৃতি, গর্ভদন্ড ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা। ফল গোলাকার, আড়াআড়ি সর্বোচ্চ ৫ মিমি, হলুদ থেকে লাল পরে পাকলে কালো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-জুন।
আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী বন।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং চট্টগ্রাম।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Small to large trees, 15-20 m tall. Leaves narrowly elliptic, glabrous, 9-25 × 2.5-9.0 cm; stipules triangular, 5-6 mm long; petioles up to 1.5 cm long. Inflorescence dichasial cyme, leaf-opposed, up to 5 cm long, usually with 3 main branches; pedicels densely finely pubescent. Flowers 5-merous, hypanthium up to 1 mm long. Calyx campanulate, lobes deltoid. Corolla tube 5-8 mm long, glabrous externally, throat hairy inside, lobes lanceolate, reflexed, with a line of fine hairs externally. Anthers linear, 4-6 mm long, filaments short. Stigmas linear, clavate, styles 3-4 mm long. Fruits globose, up to 5 mm diameter, yellow to red then black when ripe. Flowering & fruiting: January-June.
Ecology: Hill forests.
Distribution: Bandarban and Chattogram.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images