previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Aidia oppositifolia var. floribunda (Kurz) Rahman & Das in Ahmed et al. (ed.), Encycl. Fl. Fauna Bangladesh 10: 40. 2009.

Genus : AIDIA

Family : RUBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Webera oppositifolia var. floribunda Kurz , Forest Fl. Burma 2: 47. 1877;

Vernacular Name(s) : Adalya Phul (Bangla); Rapta Bhadi (Bangla);

Description


ছোট থেকে বৃহৎ বৃক্ষ। পত্র সরুভাবে উপবৃত্তাকার, ৯-২৫ × ২.৫-৯.০ সেমি, মসৃণ; উপপত্র ত্রিকোণাকার, ৫-৬ মিমি লম্বা; পত্রবৃন্ত ১.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস করিম্বসদৃশ সাইম। পুষ্প ঘনভাবে রোমাবৃত, দূরাপসরী, সরু। বৃতি ২-৪ সেমি লম্বা, ঘনভাবে রোমাবৃত। পাপড়ি নল বহির্ভাগ মসৃণ, গ্রীবার অভ্যন্তরে রোমশ, খন্ডক বল্লামাকার, পশ্চাৎ বক্র, বহির্ভাগে সূক্ষ্ম রোমের রেখাযুক্ত। পুংকেশর রেখাকার, ৪-৬ মিমি লম্বা, পুংদন্ড খাটো। গর্ভমুন্ড রেখাকার, মুষলাকৃতি, গর্ভদন্ড ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা। ফল বেরী, ৫ মিমি পর্যন্ত চওড়া। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-অক্টোবর।

আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী বন।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Small to large trees. Leaves narrowly elliptic, glabrous, 9-25 × 2.5-9.0 cm; stipules triangular, 5-6 mm long; petioles up to 1.5 cm long. Inflorescence corymbose cymes. Flowers densely pubescent, divaricate, slender. Calyx 2-4 cm long, densely pubescent, limb shorter. Corolla tube glabrous externally, throat hairy inside, lobes lanceolate, reflexed, with a line of fine hairs externally. Anthers linear, 4-6 mm long, filaments short. Stigmas linear, clavate, styles 3-4 mm long. Fruit a berry, up to 5 mm in diameter. Flowering & fruiting: April-October.

Ecology: Hill forests

Distribution: Chattogram and Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Common.