previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Jasminum listeri King ex Gage, Rec. Bot. Surv. India 1: 349. 1901.

Genus : JASMINUM

Family : OLEACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Pahari Jasmine (Bangla);

Description


আরোহী গুল্ম, প্রশাখাসমূহ বিক্ষিপ্ত রোমাবৃত। পাতা সরল, প্রতিমুখ, উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে বল্লমাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী কাক্ষিক সাইম, রোমশ, পাতা থেকে অনেক খাটো। পুষ্প সহপত্রী, মঞ্জরীপত্র ক্ষুদ্র, তুরপুনাকার, মঞ্জরীদ- ৫-৮ মিমি লম্বা। বৃতিনল ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা, তুরপুনাকার, অস্পষ্টভাবে অতিরোমশ। দলনল বেলনাকার, ৪-৫ মিমি লম্বা, খ-ক প্রায় ১ সেমি লম্বা, ছড়ানো, সাদা। পুংকেশর ২টি, অন্তর্গত, পুংদ- অতি খাটো, পরাগধানী আয়তাকার, শূকবিশিষ্ট। গর্ভাশয় দ্বি-প্রকোষ্ঠী, প্রতি প্রকোষ্ঠে ডিম্বক ২টি, গর্ভদ- বেলনাকার, গভৃমু- দ্বি-খন্ডিত। বেরী রসালো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-জুলাই।
আবাসস্থল: পার্বত্য বনভূমি।
বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি চট্টগ্রাম অঞ্চলে পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Scandent shrubs, branchlets faintly pubescent. Leaves simple, opposite, elliptic to lanceolate, acuminate. Inflorescence axillary cymes, pubescent, much shorter than the leaves. Flowers bracteate, bracts minute, subulate, peduncles 5-8 mm long. Calyx tube 3-4 mm long, subulate, faintly villous. Corolla tube cylindrical, 3-5 mm long, lobes c 1 cm long, spreading, white. Stamens 2, included, filaments very short, anthers oblong, aristate. Ovary 2-locular with 2-ovules in each locule, styles cylindrical, stigmas 2-lobed. Berries fleshy. Flowering & fruiting: March-July.
Ecology: Hilly forests.
Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from Chattogram district.
State of occurrence: Unknown.