previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Hedyotis pumila L.f., Suppl. Pl.: 119. 1781.

Genus : HEDYOTIS

Family : RUBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Oldenlandia crystallina Roxb., Hort. Bengal. 11. 1814; Oldenlandia pumila (L.f.) DC., Prodr. 4: 425. 1830;

Vernacular Name(s) : Panki (Bangla); Punki (Bangla); Punkha (Bangla);

Description


বর্ষজীবী, মসৃণ, অধিক শাখান্বিত বীরুৎ বা কান্ডমূল কাষ্ঠল। পত্র উপবৃত্তাকার-বল্লমাকার, ৭-৮ × ১-৬ মিমি, উপরিভাগে প্রান্ত বরাবর খসখসে, পত্রবৃন্ত অনুপস্থিত বা খুব খাটো। সাইম কাক্ষিক, প্রতিমুখ বা একান্তর, ১ বা ২ পুষ্পক; মঞ্জরীদন্ড ১ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা; পুষ্পদন্ড ১.৫ সেমি, পর্যন্ত লম্বা, স্পষ্ট খাঁজযুক্ত, খাঁজ বরাবর অণুদন্তক। বৃতি ফলক খাটো, খন্ডক ৪টি, ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার বা ত্রিকোণাকার, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, প্রান্ত দন্তর। পাপড়ি নল-গ্রীবা রোমাবৃত, খন্ডক ৪টি, ডিম্বাকার, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, শীর্ষ ভেতরের দিকে বক্র। পুংদন্ড খাটো, পরাগধানী ৪টি, অন্তর্মুখী। গর্ভদন্ড বহির্মুখী, গর্ভমুন্ড দ্বিখন্ডিত, রসালো, ঘন রোমাবৃত, গর্ভাশয় ০.৩-০.৭ মিমি লম্বা, ডিম্বক অনেক। ক্যাপসিউল উপবৃত্তীয় বা আয়তাকার-ডিম্বাকার, মসৃণ। বীজ অনেক, কোণাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-জানুয়ারি।

আবাসস্থল: পরিত্যক্ত ভূমিতে বিস্তৃত, বিশেষকরে সামান্য আর্দ্র এলাকায়।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Annual, glabrous, much-branched herbs with woody rootstocks. Leaves elliptic or elliptic-lanceolate, 0.7-1.8 × 0.1-0.6 cm,scabrid above along margin, petioles absent or very short. Cymes axillary, opposite or alternate, 1- or 2-flowered, peduncles up to 1 cm long, pedicels up to 1.5 cm long, distinctly ribbed, denticulate along ribs. Calyx limbs short, lobes 4, ovate-lanceolate or triangular, acute, dentate at margin. Corolla tube pubescent at throat, lobes 4, ovate, acute, incurved at the apex. Filaments short, anthers 4, inserted. Styles exserted, stigmas bilobed, fleshy, tufted hairy, ovary 0.3-0.7 mm long, ovules many. Capsules ellipsoid or oblong-ovoid, glabrous. Seeds many, angular. Flowering & fruiting: July-January.

Ecology: Waste lands, preferably in slightly moist areas.

Distribution: Chattogram.

State of occurrence: Rare.