previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Limnophila aromatica (Lam.) Merr. Ahmed et al. (ed.), Encycl. Fl. Fauna Bangladesh 10: 242. 2009.

Genus : LIMNOPHILA

Family : SCROPHULARIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Ambulia aromatica Lam., Encycl. 1: 128. 1783; Limnophila gratissima Blume, Bijdr. Fl. Ned. Ind. 14: 749-750. 1826;

Vernacular Name(s) : Pani Karpur (Bangla); Asian Limno (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী, সুগন্ধি, জলজ বীরুৎ। পত্র রেখাকার-বল্লমাকার থেকে আয়তাকার-বল্লমাকার, ১.২-৭.০ × ০.৩-২.০ সেমি, অর্ধযুক্ত, গোলাকার দন্তুর-করাত দন্তুর থেকে করাত দন্তুর, রোমহীন এবং উভয় গাত্র ঘনভাবে ক্ষুদ্র দাগযুক্ত। পুষ্প পত্র অক্ষে একল অথবা শীর্ষক রেসিমে বিন্যস্ত। পুষ্পবৃন্ত গ্রন্থিযুক্ত-অণুরোমাবৃত। বৃতি খন্ডক অর্ধসম, সরু বল্লমাকার, বহির্ভাগ গ্রন্থিযুক্ত-অণুরোমশ। পাপড়ি নীলাভ রক্ত-বেগুনি থেকে ফিকে বেগুনি, নল বাহিরে সূক্ষ্ম গ্রন্থিযুক্ত-অণুরোমাবৃত, গ্রীবা ঘন লোমশ, ফলক খন্ডক আয়তাকার-বর্তুলাকার। পুংকেশর ৪টি, পশ্চাৎ পুংদন্ড ২.০-২.৫ মিমি লম্বা, সম্মুখটি লম্বা, সবগুলি রোমহীন। গর্ভদন্ড রোমহীন। ক্যাপসিউল প্রশস্ত উপবৃত্তীয়, লম্বা বৃতি খন্ডক দ্বারা আবৃত, স্থুলাগ্রভাবে ৪-খন্ডিত, রোমহীন। বীজ আয়তাকার-বেলনাকার, লম্বা উভয় প্রান্ত কর্তিতাগ্র, খাটো তীক্ষ্ম বিন্দু দ্বারা অমসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: প্রায় সারা বর্ষব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: ধানক্ষেত, নর্দমা এবং নিম্নে অবস্থিত আর্দ্র স্যাঁতস্যাঁতে এলাকা।
ব্যবহার: উদ্ভিদটি জ্বরে শীতলকারক হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Annual, aromatic, aquatic herbs. Leaves linear-lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate, 1.2-7.0 × 0.3-2.0 cm, semi-amplexicaul, crenate-serrate to serrate, glabrous, densely punctate on both surfaces. Flowers solitary in leaf axils or in terminal racemes, pedicels glandular-puberulous, bracteoles subulate, glabrous on both surfaces. Calyx lobes subequal, narrowly lanceolate, glandular-pubescent outside. Corolla mauve-purple to pale violet, tube finely glandular-pubescent outside, densely villous at throat, lobes of limb oblong-orbicular. Stamens 4, posterior filaments 2.0-2.5 mm long, anterior ones longer, all glabrous. Styles glabrous. Capsules broadly ellipsoid, enclosed by longer calyx lobes, obtusely 4-lobed, glabrous. Seeds oblong-cylindric, truncate at both ends, muricate. Flowering & fruiting: Almost throughout the year. 
Ecology: Paddy fields, ditches and marshy places of the wet low-lying areas.
Use: The juice of the plant is used as a cooling agent in fever.
Distribution: Chattogram and Khagrachari.
State of occurrence: Rare.