previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Athyrium bantamense (Blume) Milde, Bot. Zeit: 353. 1870.

Genus : ATHYRIUM

Family : DRYOPTERIDACEAE

Synonym(s) : Diplazium bantamense Blume, Enum. Pl. Jav. 191. 1828;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bon Dhekia (Bangla); Forest Fern (English);

Description


রাইজোম খাটো, উপ-খাড়া। স্টাইপ প্রায় ৬০ সেমি লম্বা, মসৃণ। ফ্রন্ডস সরল পক্ষল, প্রায় ৬০ সেমি লম্বা ২০ সেমি চওড়া। পিনি প্রায় ১০-১৫ জোড়া, অগ্রস্থ পিনি অন্যান্য পিনির মতই অথবা কদাচিৎ গোড়ায় প্রায়শ: একটি মুকুল বর্তমান, সর্ব উপরের পিনি রেকিসে, গোড়ার পিনি বৃন্তযুক্ত, ৩ মিমি লম্বা, কীলকার এবং পর্বলগ্ন, উপরের পিনিউল এর গোড়া সমান ভাবে গোলাকার, প্রায় গোড়ার পিনিউলস সব চাইতে বড় ২০ × ৭ সেমি পর্যন্ত, ক্রমাগত সরু হয়ে দীর্ঘাগ্রী, শীর্ষ বিশিষ্ট। প্রান্ত অখন্ড অথবা শীর্ষের কাছে দন্তর। বয়ন শক্ত। সোরাস ডাইপ্লাজয়েড জাতীয়। 

আবাসস্থল: ভেজা স্যাঁতস্যেঁতে ছায়াযুক্ত অরণ্য, প্রধানত পাহাড়ী এলাকায়।

বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি চট্টগ্রাম অঞ্চলে পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Rhizome short sub-erect. Stipes up to 60 cm long, glabrescent. Fronds simply pinnate to about 60 cm long 20 cm broad, pinnae up to 10-15 pairs, terminal pinnae similar to the other  or occasionally with a large lobe at the end, a bud often present on the rachis at the base of one of the upper pinnae, basal pinnae on stalks, 3 mm long cuneate and decurrent, bases of the upper pinnae more equally rounded, sub-basal pinnae largest up to about 20 × 7 cm, narrowed gradually to an acuminate apex, edges entire or toothed near the apex. Texture firm. Sorus diplozoid.

Ecology:  Moist shady forests of hilly areas.

Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from Chattogram district.

State of occurrence: Unknown.