previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ixora finlaysoniana Wall. ex G.Don, Gen. Syst. 3: 572. 1834.

Genus : IXORA

Family : RUBIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Sada Rangan (Bangla);

Description


ছোট বৃক্ষ বা গুল্ম। পত্র উপবৃত্তাকার-বিডিম্বাকার, মসৃণ, গোড়া হৃৎপিন্ডাকার; উপপত্র আবরনে আবৃত, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র; পত্রবৃন্ত খাটো। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী শীর্ষক করিম্ব, শাখাপ্রশাখা ১ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্প সাদা। বৃতি খন্ডক খাটো, ৩.৫ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পাপড়ি খন্ডক ৩.৫ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, সরু উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে বিবল্লমাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বর্ষব্যাপী। 

আবাসস্থল: সমতল ভূমিতে আবাদী।

বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Small trees or shrubs. Leaves elliptic-obovate, glabrous, base cordate; stipules sheathing, acute;  petioles short. Inflorescence terminal corymbs, branches up to 1 cm long. Flowers white. Calyx lobes short, up to 3.5 mm long. Corolla lobes up to 3.5 mm long, narrowly elliptic to oblanceolate. Flowering & fruiting: Through out the year.

throughout the year.

Ecology: Cultivated on plain lands.

Distribution: Cox’s Bazar and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.