previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Mussaenda philippica A.Rich., Mém. Rubiac.: 165. 1830.

Genus : MUSSAENDA

Family : RUBIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Mussenda (Bangla); Bangkok rose (English); White Mussaenda (English);

Description


চিরহরিৎ গুল্ম, ৫ মিটার পর্যন্ত বা ততোধিক উঁচু, খর্বাকার লোমশ থেকে লোমশ। পত্র উপবৃত্তাকার-ডিম্বাকার, ১০-১৮ × ৬-১০ সেমি, উভয় পৃষ্ঠে রোমশ। পুষ্প শীর্ষীয় গুচ্ছে সজ্জিত, সাদা থেকে ফ্যাকাসে লাল। বৃতি ৫টি, গোলাকৃতি থেকে ডিম্বাকার, অন্তত একটি বৃতি রঙিন ও পতাকাবৎ সম্প্রসারিত। পাপড়ি নল হলুদ। ফল বেরী, কালো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: প্রায় সারাবৎসর। 

আবাসস্থল: বাগানে। 

ব্যবহার: সৌন্দর্যবর্ধক উদ্ভিদ রূপে লাগানো হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Evergreen shrubs, upto 5 m or more tall, pilosulous to villous throughout. Leaves elliptic-ovate, 10-18 × 6-10 cm, hairy on both surfaces. Flowers in terminal clusters, white to pink. Sepals 5, rounded to ovate, at least 1 sepal much enlarged and coloured, usually in the white to apricot range; in some cultivars all sepals may be flaglike enlarged. Corolla tube yellow. Fruits berry, back. Flowering & fruiting: Almost throughout the year.

Ecology: Gardens.

Use: Cultivated as an ornamental.

Distribution: Chattogram and Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.