previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ophiorrhiza mungos L., Sp. Pl. 1: 178. 1753.

Genus : OPHIORRHIZA

Family : RUBIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Gandhali (Bangla); Gandhanakuli (Bangla); Kalashona (Chakma); Kelarazi (Chakma); Mongoose Plant (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ বা উপগুল্ম, ১ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু। পত্র উপবৃত্তাকার বা উপবৃত্ত-বল্লমাকার, ৩-২২ × ১-৯ সেমি; উপপত্র আশুপাতি, প্রান্ত রোমাবৃত; পত্রবৃন্ত ৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। সাইম করিম্ব সদৃশ, অণুরোমশ; মঞ্জরীদন্ড ৬ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা; পুষ্পদন্ড ১.৫ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। বৃৃতি খন্ডক ত্রিকোণাকার-তুরপুনাকার, অণুরোমশ। পাপড়ি ৫ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, ধুতুরাকার, খন্ডক ডিম্বাকার। পুংদন্ড লগ্ন, অন্তর্মুখী। গর্ভমুন্ড ডিম্বাকার, গর্ভাশয় বিডিম্বাকার। ক্যাপসিউল মসৃণ বা অণুরোমশ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বর্ষব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ বনাঞ্চলের আর্দ্র ছায়াযুক্ত স্থান।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Annual herbs or undershrubs, up to 100 cm tall. Leaves elliptic or elliptic-lanceolate, 3-22 × 1-9 cm; stipules caducous, margin puberulous; petioles up to 5 cm long. Cymes corymbose, puberulous; peduncles up to 6 cm long; pedicels up to 1.5 mm long. Calyx lobes triangular to subulate, puberulous. Corolla up to 5 mm long, infundibular, lobes ovate. Filaments adnate, inserted. Stigmas ovate, ovary obovoid. Capsules glabrous or puberulous. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.
Ecology: Moist shady places in evergreen forests.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.


Images