previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ophiorrhiza rugosa var. argentea (Hook.f.) Deb & Mondal, Bull. Bot. Surv. India 24(1-4): 228. 1983.

Genus : OPHIORRHIZA

Family : RUBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Ophiorrhiza harrisiana var. argentea Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 3: 78. 1880;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kalashona (Chakma); Kelarazi (Chakma);

Description


সরু, খাড়া বীরুৎ, ৫০ সেমি পর্যন্ত উঁচু। পত্র সরুভাবে বল্লমাকার, ২-১০ × ১.০-৪.৫ সেমি, নিম্নভাগ সাদা চকচকে, উপরিভাগ মসৃণ; উপপত্র তুরপুনাকার, দন্তুর বা দ্বিখন্ডিত; পত্রবৃন্ত ২.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। সাইম ৩ সেমি পর্যন্ত চওড়া; মঞ্জরীদন্ড ৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা; পুষ্পবৃন্ত প্রায় ১ মিমি লম্বা। বৃতি খন্ডক অণুরোমশ। দলমন্ডল নলাকার, ধুতুরাকার, অভ্যন্তরে রোমশ। পুংদন্ড অন্তর্মুখী, পরাগধানী রেখাকার। গর্ভদন্ড রোমশ, গর্ভমুন্ড চ্যাপ্টা, দ্বিখন্ডিত, মসৃণ। ক্যপসিউল মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-ডিসেম্বর।

আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী ঢাল।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Slender, erect herbs, up to 50 cm long. Leaves narrowly lanceolate, 2-10 × 1.0-4.5 cm, shining white beneath, glabrous above; stipules subulate, toothed or bifid; petioles up to 2.5 cm long. Cymes up to 3 cm across; peduncles up to 5 cm long; pedicels about 1 mm long. Calyx lobes puberulous. Corolla tubular, infundibular, pubescent inside. Filaments inserted, anthers linear. Styles pubescent, stigmas flattened, bifid, glabrous. Capsules glabrous. Flowering & fruiting: March-December.

Ecology: Hill slopes.

Distribution: Bandarban and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.