previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ophiorrhiza rugosa var. prostrata (D.Don) Deb & Mondal, Bull. Bot. Surv. India 24 (1-4): 228. 1983.

Genus : OPHIORRHIZA

Family : RUBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Ophiorrhiza prostrata D.Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 136. 1825; Ophiorrhiza harrisiana B.Heyne ex Hook.f, Fl. Brit. India 3: 78. 1880;

Vernacular Name(s) : Jari (Bangla); Kalashona (Chakma); Kelarazi (Chakma); Jariphul (Tanchangya);

Description


সরু, বীরুৎ, ৪৬ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পত্র প্রশস্তভাবে ডিম্বাকার, ১.৫-৫.০ × ১-২ সেমি; উপপত্র সূত্রাকার, অখন্ডিত বা দ্বিখন্ডিত; পত্রবৃন্ত ১ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। সাইম ২ সেমি পর্যন্ত চওড়া, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ৩ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, পুষ্পবৃন্ত প্রায় ১ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্প ফ্যাকাশে গোলাপী। দলমন্ডল ধুতুরাকার, গ্রীবার অভ্যন্তরে লোমশ। ক্যাপসিউল মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-নভেম্বর।

আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী ঢাল।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Slender herbs, up to 46 cm long. Leaves broadly ovate, 1.5-5.0 × 1-2 cm; stipules filiform, entire or bifid; petioles up to 1 cm long. Cymes up to 2 cm across; peduncles up to 3 cm long; pedicels about 1 mm long. Flowers pale pink. Corolla infundibular, villous at the throat within. Capsules glabrous. Flowering & fruiting: April-November.

Ecology: Hill slopes.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.