previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Pentas lanceolata (Forssk.) Deflers, Voy. Yemen: 142. 1889.

Genus : PENTAS

Family : RUBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Ophiorrhiza lanceolata Forssk. Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 42. 1775;

Description


খাড়া, বহুবর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ বা উপগুল্ম, ১.৫ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু। পত্র তির্যকপন্ন, ডিম্বাকার, বল্লমাকার, ৪-১০ × ২-৪ সেমি; উপপত্র ৯টি পর্যন্ত সূত্রাকার সিটাতে বিভক্ত; পত্রবৃন্ত ০.৫ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস শীর্ষক এবং কাক্ষিক, অনেক-পুষ্পক সাইম দ্বারা গঠিত করিম্ব থেকে আম্বেল সদৃশ। পুষ্প ৫-অংশক, অধিকাংশ অসম গর্ভদন্ডাবস্থা। বৃতি খন্ডক অসম, বল্লমাকার। দলমন্ডল সাদা থেকে গোলাপী, বেগুনি, ফিকে লাল বা ম্যাজেন্টা, ধুতরাকার, নল সরুভাবে বেলনাকার। পুংদন্ড লম্বা-গর্ভদন্ডক পুষ্পে অর্ন্তমুখী এবং খাটো-গর্ভদন্ডক পুষ্পে বহির্মুখী। গর্ভমুন্ড ২ খন্ডিত, খাটো-গর্ভদন্ডক পুষ্পে অন্তর্মুখী এবং লম্বা-গর্ভদন্ডক পুষ্পে বহির্মুখী। ফল ক্যাপসিউল সদৃশ, ত্রিকোণাকার, ৬ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, ২টি কপাটিকা দ্বারা বিদারী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-মে।
আবাসস্থল: উর্বর মৃত্তিকা।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Erect perennial herbs or undershrubs, up to 1.5 m tall. Leaves decussate, ovate, lanceolate, 4-10 × 2-4 cm; stipules divided up to 9 filiform setae; petioles up to 0.5 mm long. Inflorescence terminal and axillary many-flowered cymes in corymb to umbel-like arrangement. Flowers 5-merous, mostly heterostylous. Calyx lobes unequal, lanceolate. Corolla white to pinkish, lilac, mauve or magenta, infundibular, tube narrowly cylindrical. Filaments included in long-styled flowers and exserted in short-styled flowers. Stigmas 2-lobed, included in short-styled flowers and exserted in long-styled flowers. Fruits capsular, triangular, up to 6 mm long, splitting into 2 valves. Flowering & fruiting: March-May.
Ecology: Grows in fertile soil.
Distribution: Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Occasional.