previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Pavetta indica L., Sp. Pl.: 110. 1753.

Genus : PAVETTA

Family : RUBIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Bana Mali (Bangla); Bisophal (Bangla); Falda (Bangla); Kalda (Bangla); Kukurchura (Bangla); Sudra Man (Marma); Naring (Marma); Kanyorsing (Murang); Moroo Kambe (Mogh);

Description


বৃহৎ গুল্ম বা ছোট বৃক্ষ, ৩ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু। পত্র উপবৃত্তাকার-ডিম্বাকার বা বিবল্লমাকার, ৫-১৫ × ৩-৯ সেমি; পত্রবৃন্ত ২ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। সাইম কাক্ষিক বা শীর্ষক বা উভয়টি, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ৩ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, সাধারণত মসৃণ। পুষ্প ৪ অংশক, সাদা, সুগন্ধি। বৃতি খন্ডক দন্তর থেকে ত্রিকোণাকার, মসৃণ থেকে বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে রোমশ। দলমন্ডল নল  অভ্যন্তরে কন্টকরোমী, খন্ডক আয়তাকারশীর্ষ সূক্ষ্মাগ্র থেকে সূক্ষ্ম বিন্দুতে সীমাবদ্ধ। গর্ভমুন্ড দ্বিখন্ডিত। ফল গোলাকার, ৮ মিমি পর্যন্ত চওড়া, মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-এপ্রিল।
আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী ঢাল এবং গৌণ বনাঞ্চল।
ব্যবহার: মূল তিক্ত এবং মৃদু বিরেচক।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Large shrubs or small trees, up to 3 m tall. Leaves elliptic-ovate or oblanceolate, 5-15 × 3-9 cm; petioles up to 2 cm long. Cymes axillary or terminal or both, peduncles up to 3 cm long, usually glabrous. Flowers 4-merous, white, fragrant. Calyx lobes dentate to triangular, glabrous to sparsely pubescent. Corolla tube pilose within, lobes oblong, acute to mucronate. Stigmas bilobed. Fruits globose, up to 8 mm in diameter, smooth. Flowering & fruiting: June-April.
Ecology: Hill slopes and secondary forests.
Use: The root is bitter and aperient.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.


Images