previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Pavetta subcapitata Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 3: 150. 1880.

Genus : PAVETTA

Family : RUBIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Bishphal (Bangla); Faida (Bangla);

Description


গুল্ম, ২.৫ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু। কান্ড অপরিণত অবস্থায় রোমশ। পত্র আয়তাকার-উপবৃত্তাকার বা সরু ডিম্বাকার, ৯-২০ × ২-৮ সেমি, ঘনভাবে রোমশ বা নিম্নভাগ অর্ধরোমাবৃত; উপপত্র ত্রিকোণাকার, দূর্বল পুচ্ছবিশিষ্ট; পত্রবৃন্ত ২ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস ঘন, অনেক পুষ্পক হেড যা চাপা শাখাপ্রশাখা বিশিষ্ট। পুষ্প বৃন্তহীন। বৃতি রোমশ। দলমন্ডল সবুজাভ-সাদা, মসৃণ। পরাগধানী ৪টি, পাপড়ির মুখে অন্তর্ভূক্ত। গর্ভমুন্ড অস্পষ্টভাবে দ্বিখন্ডিত। ফল গোলাকার ড্রুপ, ৭ মিমি পর্যন্ত চওড়া। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-জুলাই।

আবাসস্থল: অর্ধউষ্ণ মন্ডলীয় বনাঞ্চল।

বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি কক্সবাজার অঞ্চলে পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Shrubs, up to 2.5 m tall. Stem pubescent when young. Leaves oblong-elliptic or narrowly ovate, 9-20 × 2.5-8.0 cm, densely pubescent or subtomentose beneath; stipules triangular, weakly cuspidate; petioles up to 2 cm long. Inflorescence a dense, many-flowered head with the branches suppressed. Flowers subsessile. Calyx puberulous. Corolla greenish-white, glabrous. Anthers 4, inserted at the mouth of corolla. Stigmas obscurely bilobed. Fruit a globose drupe, up to 7 mm across. Flowering & fruiting: March-July.

Ecology: Disturbed subtropical forest areas.

Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from Cox’s Bazar district.

State of occurrence: Unknown.